Stockwire

Diluting Stakes in PSUs

Bringing public holding in PSUs to 75 per cent could result in Rs 61,000 crore worth of dilution

The SEBI announcement on Thursday to bring down government holdings from the current 90 per cent to 75 per cent will not only revive the primary markets, it will also add up government coffers. SEBI has asked PSUs to bring down their holdings over the next three years.

We looked at the companies where the government holdings is above 75 per cent necessitating them to dilute their holdings (See: Stake sales on anvil). Collectively these listed companies will have to dilute around ₹61,000 crore assuming their current valuations and 11 per cent stake sale needed to bring down their holdings to 75 per cent. Interestingly, one single company; Coal India accounts for more than 50 per cent of this huge sum.

Stake sales on anvil

Company NameGovernment holdings (%)*Dilution (%)Market cap ₹cr)#Dilution Value (₹cr)
Coal India89.6514.6524406435755
NMDC805701363507
NHPC85.9610.96289503173
Neyveli Lignite9015164332465
SAIL805391571958
Hindustan Copper9015104691570
MRPL88.5813.58114971561
SJVN89.9714.97102381533
MMTC901596951454
Central Bank Of India88.6313.63103921416
HMT90155846877
NALCO81.066.0614420874
NBCC90153701555
Indian Bank81.516.510000000000017981520
Bank Of Maharashtra85.2110.213982407
State Bank Of Mysore90152680402
Fertilisers & Chemicals Travancore90152384358
National Fertilizers90152220333
United Bank of India88132505326
MOIL8055394270
IDBI Bank76.51.516609249
UCO Bank77.22.210243225
State Trading Corporation90151316197
RCF8053776189
ITDC87.0312.031280154
State Bank Of Travancore78.913.913530138
Punjab & Sind Bank81.426.421942125
Andrew Yule9015810122
ITI9015796119
Haryana Financial Corp.97.2822.28512114
Scooters India93.7418.7427251
Dredging Corporation78.563.56119843
BEL75.020.02156913
Total56012061042
*As per shareholding pattern data on March 31, 2014 / # As on June 19, 2014


Ask Value Research aks value research information

No question is too small. Share your queries on personal finance, mutual funds, or stocks and let us simplify things for you.


Other Categories