Kamdhenu Ventures Peer Comparison
NSE: KAMOPAINTS | BSE: 543747
₹3.90
As on 04-Nov-2026IST
Market cap
₹133 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹243 Cr
P/E Ratio
--
P/B Ratio
0.7
Div. Yield
0 %
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
133 | 15,761 | 12,023 | 4,107 | 665 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
243 | 8,627 | 3,718 | 1,513 | 541 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
-7.63 | 599.34 | 351.10 | 151.39 | -87.85 |
Net Margin (%) |
-3.13 | 6.82 | 9.17 | 9.90 | -16.15 |
RoE (%) |
-4.34 | 9.68 | 15.58 | 13.14 | -36.93 |
Price to Earnings |
-- | 26.26 | 34.24 | 27.54 | -- |
Price-To-Book |
0.73 | 2.27 | 4.75 | 3.47 | 7.30 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
242.63 | 8,626.67 | 3,717.90 | 1,427.29 | 540.65 |
|
Total Income
|
243.50 | 8,781.61 | 3,827.70 | 1,442.89 | 543.96 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
241.09 | 7,618.02 | 3,228.50 | 1,177.71 | 584.30 |
|
EBITDA
|
1.54 | 1,008.65 | 489.40 | 249.58 | -43.65 |
|
Depreciation
|
6.68 | 246.87 | 79.20 | 56.78 | 20.45 |
|
EBIT
|
-5.15 | 761.78 | 410.20 | 192.81 | -64.10 |
|
Interest
|
4.12 | 32.98 | 14.20 | 2.43 | 22.90 |
|
Other Income
|
0.87 | 154.94 | 109.80 | 15.60 | 3.31 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
0.00 | -63.15 | -28.30 | -5.85 | -4.60 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
-8.40 | 820.59 | 477.50 | 200.12 | -88.29 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
-0.77 | 221.25 | 126.40 | 50.45 | -0.44 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
-7.63 | 599.34 | 351.10 | 149.67 | -87.85 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
172.90 | 6,888.08 | 2,323.40 | 1,217.24 | 199.73 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 12.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
21.46 | 352.01 | 226.70 | 49.29 | 26.46 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
106.80 | 1,994.55 | 1,320.80 | 330.26 | 403.85 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
286.64 | 8,711.11 | 5,600.50 | -- | 642.62 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
50.31 | 2,328.71 | 1,566.50 | 750.78 | 195.11 |
|
Current Assets
|
239.23 | 6,260.80 | 1,897.50 | 769.82 | 292.37 |
|
Total Assets
|
286.64 | 8,711.11 | 5,600.50 | -- | 642.62 |
|
Total Debt*
|
26.89 | 82.68 | 0.00 | -- | 157.03 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
132.44 | 4,266.25 | 576.70 | 439.56 | -111.48 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
2.03 | 44.79 | 53.70 | -- | 39.17 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
10.92 | 894.37 | 93.20 | -- | 23.35 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-8.98 | -382.65 | 803.70 | -- | -0.52 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
11.66 | -403.30 | -875.40 | -- | -24.71 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
13.60 | 108.42 | 21.50 | -- | -1.88 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
2.30 | 12.44 | 125.82 | -- | -12.18 |
|
ROE (%)
|
-4.34 | 9.68 | 15.58 | 12.83 | -36.93 |
|
ROA (%)
|
-2.63 | 6.83 | 9.34 | 9.92 | -13.33 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
-2.12 | 8.83 | 11.03 | 13.51 | -11.86 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
-3.13 | 6.82 | 9.17 | 10.37 | -16.15 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
-8.04 | 9.83 | -4.32 | 10.81 | -12.11 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-147.06 | 7.75 | -16.18 | 7.63 | -16.61 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-232.51 | -46.18 | -82.36 | 3.04 | -34.27 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-225.85 | 3.29 | -21.42 | 5.93 | -27.24 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
6.26 | 4.53 | 84.38 | -- | -30.80 |
Valuation Ratios
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
-16.79 | 23.94 | 3.91 | 26.64 | -7.98 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
0.73 | 2.27 | 4.75 | 3.37 | 7.30 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.00 | 1.28 | 7.80 | 0.58 | 0.00 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
91.32 | 13.14 | 23.90 | 15.13 | -17.74 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
120.74 | 13,509.49 | 12,925.09 | -- | 302.15 |
Solvency Ratios
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.13 | 0.01 | -- | -- | 0.62 |
|
Current Ratio
|
2.24 | 3.14 | 1.44 | 2.33 | 0.72 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.46 | 2.18 | 0.82 | 1.70 | 0.44 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
-1.04 | 25.88 | 34.63 | 83.29 | -2.86 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Kamdhenu Ventures | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Shalimar Paints | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
60.10 | 22.14 | 18.01 | 16.73 | 22.55 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.84 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.82 |
|
Receivable days
|
198.77 | 57.19 | 60.23 | -- | 79.33 |
|
Inventory Days
|
85.97 | 64.70 | 59.62 | -- | 65.67 |
|
Payable days
|
167.67 | 79.48 | 144.42 | -- | 173.97 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
117.08 | 42.40 | -24.57 | -- | -28.96 |