Can I claim deduction on my fixed deposit of 5 years? | Value Research Tax-saving fixed deposits have a lock-in period of five years and they qualify for a tax deduction of up to Rs 1.5 lakh under Section 80C

MFI Feb issue is out! Cover Story: Top investment lessons to make wise decisions in 2023

Read full edition Read full edition right-arrow
Ask Value Research

Can I claim deduction on my fixed deposit of 5 years?

Tax-saving fixed deposits have a lock-in period of five years and they qualify for a tax deduction of up to Rs 1.5 lakh under Section 80C

Can I claim tax exemption on fixed deposits of five years in any co-operative bank?
- Venkat

You cannot claim a tax deduction on your investments in any fixed deposits with a five-year tenure. You will have to invest in tax saving/saver fixed deposits that come with a five-year tenure to claim a tax deduction under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act. Tax-saving fixed deposits have a lock-in period of five years and they qualify for a tax deduction of up to ₹1.5 lakh under Section 80C.

Have a different question in mind? Ask us


Other Categories