VR Logo

Ballooning Legal Expenses

Legal expenses could be a drag on a company's profitability & could also consume significant productive time. Here are 12 such companies

Legal expenses could be a drag on a company's profitability. Apart from profitability, they could also consume significant productive time of the management. Also, they tarnish the reputation of business if they are incurred in a legal tussle. We have found top 12 companies with high legal expenses. They are listed in the adjacent table. Of the 12 companies, four are pharma companies. The fact that one-third of the companies listed alongside are pharma companies looks obvious as pharma companies have numerous legal requirements to comply with. Pharma companies like Ranbaxy are also embroiled in litigations. GVK Power also has high legal expenses, which are almost 50 per cent of the total expenditure. L&T has the highest legal expenditure of the companies tabled.

Top 12 companies with high legal expenses

Company NameRevenueTotal ExpenditureProfessional and Legal Fees
Nestle India91017145340
Aditya Birla Nuvo2589321602913
Larsen & Toubro85128711001588
GMR Infrastructure87106144373
TCS8180956662614
Infosys5013336743521
Ranbaxy Laboratories1326812295957
Sun Pharmaceutical160809119481
Lupin112878284384
Dr. Reddys Laboratories1341510165372
GVK Power & Infra28211815897
Reliance Industries4344603996611184
All figures in ₹ crore