VR Logo

From the Tata Stable

Find out which of the Tata Group companies have gained & which have faltered since Cyrus Mistry took over as chairman

Since Cyrus Mistry took over as chairman of the Tata group, there have been several changes across companies. We looked into the biggest gainer and biggest losers in the last one year from the listed entities of the Tata empire.

Tata Coffee
This Tata Global Beverages subsidiary had a 40 per cent fall in its share price due to muted revenue growth in the last one year. Coffee, has a biennial cycle and FY13 was an off year. Better productivity and sales were expected in FY14 which actually remained subdued due to drought in India. The international operations accounting for almost 85 per cent of the revenue was impacted by the fall in international prices due to better productivity in Brazil.

ParticularTTM1Y back5Y back
Net Sales (₹ cr)1611.211660.821106.82
Operating Profit (₹ cr)341.21300.38183.58
Profit After Tax (₹ cr)131.12140.9836.34
Operating margin (%)20.4617.7616.52
Net margin (%)7.868.333.27
RoE (%)28.318.0812.08

Tata Elxsi
This design company transforms customer's ideas into products and solutions and has given a 100 per cent return in the last one year. The company was in the news recently for winning the 2014 Filmfare award for the best VFX effect for the movie Dhoom 3. Tata Elxsi is experiencing a high growth as it is building a large base of customers to cater to the growing demand and market for innovative technologies and products.

ParticularTTM1Y back5Y back
Net Sales (₹ cr)726.7603.74426.12
Operating Profit (₹ cr)121.3377.5779.09
Profit After Tax (₹ cr)58.5524.8252.62
Operating margin (%)16.712.8518.52
Net margin (%)8.064.1112.32
RoE (%)11.5620.6844.35