Star Ferro and Cement Ltd.
NSE: SFCL | BSE: 536666
₹140.25
As on 30-Mar-2017IST
Market cap
₹3,116 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹1,771 Cr
P/E Ratio
36.8
P/B Ratio
3.9
Div. Yield
0.7 %
Stock Range
Today’s Range
52 Week Range
Liquidity
Fundamentals
-
Net Profit (TTM)
₹85 Cr
-
ROE
19.4 %
-
ROCE
14 %
-
Industry P/E
32.07
-
EV/EBITDA
11
-
Debt to Equity
1.3
-
Book Value
₹--
-
EPS
₹3.8
-
Face value
1
-
Shares outstanding
222,172,990
6 Years Aggregate
CFO
₹451.13 Cr
EBITDA
₹1,206.28 Cr
Net Profit
₹300.84 Cr
Performance
|
Company
|
YTD
|
1 Month
|
3 Months
|
1 Year
|
3 Years
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Star Ferro
| 44.4 | 26.2 | 45.9 | 21.1 | 82.7 | -- | -- |
|
BSE Sensex*
| -9.1 | -1.5 | 2.9 | -3.6 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 10.5 |
|
BSE Commodities#
| 7.7 | 0.2 | -1.1 | 12.6 | 14.7 | 8.5 | 13.6 |
|
Company
|
2016
|
2015
|
2014
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
Star Ferro
| -25.8 | 44.9 | 446.0 |
|
BSE Sensex
| 1.9 | -5.0 | 29.9 |
|
BSE Commodities
| 31.8 | -13.7 | 28.2 |
Essential Checks
View DetailsIs there a threat to the company's solvency?
Can creative accounting be detected through the financial numbers?
How did the company perform in the last one year?
Financials
View DetailsKey Ratios
View Details
5Y Avg -- 3Y Avg -- TTM --
P/E Ratio
--
--Min --Median --Max
P/B Ratio
--
--Min --Median --Max
Earnings Yield (%)
--
Earnings Yield (%) = EBIT / Enterprise value
PEG Ratio
--
Price = Price / Earnings to growth ratio
Peers
View DetailsCompany |
Price (₹) | Market Cap (₹ Cr) | Revenue (TTM) | Net Profit (TTM) | OPM (%) | ROE (%) | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Star Ferro
|
140.3 | 3,116.0 | 1,771.5 | 128.6 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 36.8 | 3.9 |
| 1,272.3 | 23,942.9 | 25,368.8 | 1,901.6 | 5.9 | 9.4 | 12.5 | 1.2 | |
| 879.6 | 6,748.8 | 9,847.8 | 553.7 | 9.2 | 7.6 | 12.2 | 1.0 | |
| 524.1 | 6,480.3 | 6,926.5 | 380.4 | 9.1 | 10.1 | 17.5 | 1.6 | |
| 124.8 | 16,912.5 | 6,849.1 | 677.7 | 12.8 | 12.6 | 22.2 | 2.6 | |
| 322.9 | 11,457.6 | 11,594.3 | 386.2 | 8.7 | 4.3 | 29.7 | 1.2 | |
| 111.2 | 5,587.3 | 7,644.7 | 134.5 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 32 | 3.5 | |
| 185.6 | 7,479.4 | 3,807.4 | 366.2 | 13.9 | 12.2 | 20.2 | 2.3 | |
| 359.9 | 11,125.3 | 4,479.4 | 92.5 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 120.3 | 1.1 | |
| 875.4 | 20,561.0 | 9,227.8 | 638.6 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 31.9 | 2.5 |
Shareholding Pattern
View DetailsNews & Analysis
All NewsNo Review & Analysis are available.
About Star Ferro
Manufacture of clinkers and cement
-
Incorporated
2011
-
Chairman
Sajjan Bhajanka
-
Managing Director
--
-
Headquarters
Byrnihat, Meghalaya
-
Website
FAQs for Star Ferro
What is the current share price of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd Today?
The share price of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd is ₹140.25 (NSE) and ₹140.25 (BSE) as of 30-Mar-2017 IST. Star Ferro and Cement Ltd has given a return of 82.69% in the last 3 years.
What is the current PB & PE ratio of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd?
The P/E ratio of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd is 36.80 times as on 30-Mar-2017, a 15 premium to its peers’ median range of 32.07 times.
The P/B ratio of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd is 3.87 times as on 30-Mar-2017, a 103 premium to its peers’ median range of 1.91 times.
PE & PB ratio at the end of financial year.
| Year | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|
2016 |
28.40 |
3.48 |
2015 |
44.26 |
5.43 |
2014 |
91.95 |
0.82 |
2013 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
2012 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
What is the 52 Week High and Low of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd?
The 52-week high and low of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd are Rs -- and Rs -- as of 01-Sep-2026.
What is the market cap of Star Ferro and Cement Ltd?
Star Ferro and Cement Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹ 3,116 Cr as on 30-Mar-2017. As per SEBI classification, it is a company.
Should I invest in Star Ferro and Cement Ltd?
Before investing in Star Ferro and Cement Ltd, assess your goals, risk tolerance, and if the company aligns with your long-term plan. Carefully review its business model, financials, and valuation. Avoid making decisions based on tips or short-term trends.