Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

$372.13

up-down-arrow $1.44 (0.39%)

As on 04-Sep-2026 13:40EDT

Market cap

info icon

$106,732 Mln

Revenue (TTM)

info icon

$132,928 Mln

P/E Ratio

info icon

15.5

P/B Ratio

info icon

4.2

Div. Yield

info icon

1.3 %

Valero Energy (VLO) Share Price

Compare

High: Low: Return:

Max: Min: Median:

Max: Min: Median:

loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...

Stock Range

Today’s Range

Low: 360.31 High: 372.13

52 Week Range

Low: 153.20 High: 375.11

Liquidityliquidity High

Low Moderate High

Fundamentals

  • Net Profit (TTM)Net Profit (TTM) information

    $2,222 Mln

  • ROEROE information

    0.3 %

  • ROCEROCE information

    6.6 %

  • Industry P/EIndustry P/E information

    15.46

  • EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDA information

    7.9

  • Debt to EquityDebt to Equity information

    0.4

  • Book ValueBook Value information

    $86.8

  • EPSEPS information

    $24.2

  • Face valueFace value information

    --

  • Shares outstandingShares outstanding information

    287,927,461

10 Years Aggregate

CFO

$36,187.00 Mln

EBITDA

$59,820.00 Mln

Net Profit

$40,062.00 Mln

Performance

Company
YTD
1 Month
3 Months
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years
Valero Energy (VLO)
128.6 21.0 42.3 139.5 40.7 41.9 21.1
BSE Sensex
-9.6 -2.7 2.9 -5.0 5.4 5.7 10.4
S&P 100
10.6 2.1 2.1 19.5 21.8 12.9 14.8
As on 04-Sep-2026
Company
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
Valero Energy (VLO)
32.8 -5.7 2.5 68.9 32.8 -39.6 24.9
S&P 100
18.7 29.0 30.8 -22.1 27.6 19.3 29.5
BSE Sensex
9.1 8.1 18.7 4.4 22.0 15.8 14.4

Essential Checks

View Details

Is there a threat to the company's solvency?

Can creative accounting be detected through the financial numbers?

How did the company perform in the last one year?

Financials

View Details
loading...

*All values are in ($ Mln)

loading...

*All values are in ($ Mln)

loading...

*All values are in ($ Mln)

Key Ratios

View Details
loading...

loading...

loading...

5Y Avg -- 3Y Avg -- TTM --

loading...

P/E Ratio

--

--Min --Median --Max

loading...

P/B Ratio

--

--Min --Median --Max

loading...

Earnings Yield (%)

--

Earnings Yield (%) = EBIT / Enterprise value

PEG Ratio

--

Price = Price / Earnings to growth ratio

loading...

loading...

loading...

Peers

View Details
Company
Price ($) Market Cap ($ Mln) Revenue (TTM) Net Profit (TTM) OPM (%) ROE (%) P/E P/B
Valero Energy (VLO)
372.1 106,731.8 132,928.0 7,212.0 7.7 27.9 15.5 4.2
43.9 112,236.1 218,172.0 5,485.6 10.0 7.3 20.8 2.0
17.3 35,360.4 123,862,847.2 12,522,725.4 25.2 11.3 11.5 1.4
53.7 79,424.8 83,229.0 5,340.0 4.8 10.5 12.4 1.3
42.3 99,895.0 113,619.5 9,055.4 30.7 21.7 11.4 2.4
160.3 666,993.3 361,060.0 32,757.0 11.7 12.3 20.9 2.6
390.3 108,878.6 153,945.0 8,554.0 9.2 37.4 13.4 5.6
513.8 9,600.1 21,479.0 617.2 3.8 87.8 15.9 12.6
256.5 102,274.5 153,600.0 7,093.0 6.5 23.1 14.6 3.2
52.7 20,548.7 28,939,199.7 957,108.4 21.6 5.6 27.7 1.6

Shareholding Pattern

View Details
loading...
These are advertorial stories which keeps Value Research free for all. Click here to mark your interest for an ad-free experience in a paid plan

About Valero Energy (VLO)

Valero Energy Corporation manufactures, markets, and sells petroleum-based and low-carbon liquid transportation fuels and petrochemical products in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Latin America, Mexico, Peru, and...  internationally. It operates through three segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. The company produces California Reformulated Gasoline Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (CARBOB) and Conventional Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (CBOB) gasolines, CARB diesel, diesel, jet fuel, heating oil, and asphalt; feedstocks; aromatics; sulfur and residual fuel oil; intermediate oils; and sulfur, sweet, and sour crude oils. It sells its refined products through wholesale rack and bulk markets; and through outlets under the Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco brands. The company also owns and operates renewable diesel and ethanol plants, as well as produces and sells renewable diesel, renewable naphtha, and neat sustainable aviation fuel under the Diamond Green Diesel brand name. In addition, it offers ethanol and various co-products, including dry distillers grains, syrup, and inedible distillers corn oil to animal feed customers. The company was formerly known as Valero Refining and Marketing Company and changed its name to Valero Energy Corporation in August 1997. Valero Energy Corporation was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas. 

  • Executive Chairman

    Mr. Joseph W. Gorder

  • CEO, President & Chairman

    Mr. R. Lane Riggs

  • Headquarters

    San Antonio, TX

  • Website

    https://www.valero.com

FAQs for Valero Energy (VLO)

The share price of Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is $372.13 (NYSE) as of 04-Sep-2026 13:40 EDT. Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) has given a return of 40.71% in the last 3 years.

The P/E ratio of Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is 15.46 times as on 04-Sep-2026, a 0 premium to its peers’ median range of 15.46 times.
The P/B ratio of Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is 4.17 times as on 04-Sep-2026, a 60 premium to its peers’ median range of 2.61 times.


PE & PB ratio at the end of financial year.


Year P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
2025
21.01
2.08
2024
13.98
1.58
2023
4.97
1.67
2022
4.19
1.90
2021
32.95
1.55

The 52-week high and low of Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) are Rs 375.11 and Rs 153.20 as of 06-Sep-2026.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) has a market capitalisation of $ 106,732 Mln as on 04-Sep-2026. As per SEBI classification, it is a Large Cap company.

Before investing in Valero Energy Corporation (VLO), assess your goals, risk tolerance, and if the company aligns with your long-term plan. Carefully review its business model, financials, and valuation. Avoid making decisions based on tips or short-term trends.

For guidance, explore our expert-curated portfolios and Stock recommendations with Value Research Stock Advisor.
Want to explore on your own? Click here to see how this stock scores on quality, growth, valuation, and momentum.

loading...
loading...