Suraj Peer Comparison
NSE: SURAJLTD | BSE: 531638
₹197.70
As on 06-Nov-2026IST
Market cap
₹367 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹200 Cr
P/E Ratio
34.2
P/B Ratio
2.5
Div. Yield
0.8 %
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
367 | 12,883 | 3,072 | 266 | 146 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
200 | 4,937 | 1,220 | 106 | 71 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
11.35 | 194.61 | 76.26 | 11.49 | 10.02 |
Net Margin (%) |
5.54 | 3.93 | 6.17 | 10.37 | 13.89 |
RoE (%) |
7.61 | 5.65 | 8.71 | 12.48 | 15.42 |
Price to Earnings |
34.20 | 68.90 | 40.28 | 23.18 | 14.53 |
Price-To-Book |
2.54 | 3.58 | 2.84 | 2.80 | 2.27 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
199.97 | 4,937.38 | 1,220.12 | 106.40 | 70.54 |
|
Total Income
|
204.93 | 4,948.75 | 1,236.86 | 110.78 | 72.14 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
179.02 | 4,091.13 | 1,094.50 | 91.62 | 56.77 |
|
EBITDA
|
20.96 | 846.25 | 125.62 | 14.78 | 13.77 |
|
Depreciation
|
5.07 | 375.01 | 27.28 | 3.11 | 1.56 |
|
EBIT
|
15.89 | 471.24 | 98.34 | 11.67 | 12.21 |
|
Interest
|
4.71 | 227.11 | 27.71 | 0.95 | 0.04 |
|
Other Income
|
4.95 | 11.37 | 16.74 | 4.38 | 1.59 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
0.00 | -10.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
16.13 | 244.79 | 87.37 | 15.11 | 13.77 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
4.78 | 50.18 | 11.11 | 3.62 | 3.75 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
11.35 | 194.61 | 76.26 | 11.49 | 10.02 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
141.29 | 3,594.67 | 1,082.29 | 94.98 | 64.10 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
4.48 | 1,905.54 | 100.00 | 5.77 | 1.95 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
93.54 | 2,228.57 | 460.17 | 30.31 | 13.09 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
-- | 7,159.96 | 1,261.61 | 119.84 | 72.32 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
109.52 | 4,356.39 | 391.65 | 41.14 | 15.38 |
|
Current Assets
|
122.93 | 2,888.44 | 1,186.07 | 87.64 | 59.89 |
|
Total Assets
|
-- | 7,159.96 | 1,261.61 | 119.84 | 72.32 |
|
Total Debt*
|
-- | 2,335.03 | 334.98 | 15.67 | 0.00 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
29.39 | 659.87 | 725.90 | 57.33 | 46.80 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
-- | 56.81 | 18.25 | 0.14 | -- |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
-- | 839.76 | -48.16 | -3.87 | 15.01 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-- | -928.59 | -102.99 | -2.18 | -0.64 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-- | 235.04 | 354.49 | 6.08 | -11.13 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-- | 146.20 | 203.34 | 0.02 | 3.24 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
-- | 5.56 | 12.29 | 14.56 | 21.26 |
|
ROE (%)
|
8.22 | 5.65 | 8.71 | 12.48 | 15.42 |
|
ROA (%)
|
5.14 | 2.66 | 5.92 | 9.73 | 12.90 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
7.95 | 9.54 | 8.06 | 10.97 | 17.31 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
5.54 | 3.93 | 6.17 | 10.37 | 13.89 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
-10.28 | 25.19 | 21.02 | 20.18 | 12.42 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
96.35 | 151.47 | 41.09 | 31.76 | 6.20 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
124.37 | -17.15 | 45.53 | -42.57 | 1.65 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
124.37 | -13.76 | 5.47 | 26.75 | 1.65 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
-- | 5.94 | 76.15 | 9.98 | -1.35 |
Valuation Ratios
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
32.35 | 65.34 | 35.13 | 23.18 | 14.53 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
2.60 | 3.58 | 2.84 | 2.80 | 2.27 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.75 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 5.90 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
20.39 | 17.79 | 24.98 | 15.67 | 10.21 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
-- | 8,472.76 | 887.69 | 133.84 | 142.65 |
Solvency Ratios
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.00 | 0.49 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
-- | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.15 | -- |
|
Current Ratio
|
1.31 | 1.30 | 2.58 | 2.89 | 4.58 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
0.49 | 0.64 | 1.82 | 2.14 | 3.52 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
4.42 | 2.08 | 4.15 | 16.94 | 354.00 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Suraj | Ramkrishna Forgings | Ratnaveer Prec Eng | National Fittings | Gujarat Intrux | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
14.67 | 20.77 | 18.07 | 14.32 | 23.56 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.91 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.90 | 0.91 |
|
Receivable days
|
-- | 76.23 | 41.03 | 31.71 | 76.95 |
|
Inventory Days
|
-- | 107.67 | 99.43 | 73.52 | 62.26 |
|
Payable days
|
-- | 84.61 | 70.14 | 69.11 | 24.69 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
-- | 99.29 | 70.32 | 36.12 | 114.52 |