The Ruby Mills Peer Comparison
NSE: RUBYMILLS | BSE: 503169
₹458.05
As on 02-Nov-2026IST
Market cap
₹1,554 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹381 Cr
P/E Ratio
35.8
P/B Ratio
2.3
Div. Yield
0.5 %
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
1,554 | 13,465 | 7,494 | 7,201 | 7,490 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
381 | 10,345 | 2,421 | 1,759 | 4,172 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
43.34 | 465.63 | 82.85 | 236.38 | 207.16 |
Net Margin (%) |
10.77 | 4.47 | 3.31 | 13.12 | 4.21 |
RoE (%) |
6.53 | 11.10 | 1.91 | 17.88 | 2.99 |
Price to Earnings |
35.84 | 29.36 | 155.97 | 30.43 | 33.50 |
Price-To-Book |
2.26 | 3.17 | 2.37 | 5.12 | 1.00 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
358.60 | 9,303.19 | 2,212.10 | 1,528.79 | 4,371.20 |
|
Total Income
|
376.15 | 9,359.51 | 2,311.80 | 1,595.79 | 5,143.51 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
283.23 | 8,243.92 | 1,977.16 | 1,264.49 | 4,575.01 |
|
EBITDA
|
75.37 | 1,059.27 | 234.94 | 264.30 | -203.81 |
|
Depreciation
|
24.48 | 290.33 | 151.81 | 34.45 | 123.91 |
|
EBIT
|
50.89 | 768.94 | 83.13 | 229.85 | -327.72 |
|
Interest
|
15.43 | 219.70 | 83.63 | 13.56 | 81.25 |
|
Other Income
|
17.56 | 56.32 | 99.70 | 67.00 | 772.32 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-- | -17.27 | -201.42 | -13.90 | -2.23 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
53.01 | 595.04 | -105.77 | 269.39 | 364.95 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
9.46 | 168.07 | -159.31 | 70.97 | 93.67 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
43.56 | 426.97 | 53.54 | 198.42 | 271.28 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
674.35 | 4,044.19 | 2,843.98 | 1,354.42 | 7,536.40 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-- | 97.28 | 273.66 | -- | 1,658.33 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
440.22 | 775.50 | 501.07 | 89.04 | 1,781.20 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
101.79 | 3,893.11 | 1,108.31 | 435.28 | 2,877.08 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
1,216.35 | 8,810.08 | 4,733.77 | 1,878.75 | 13,853.00 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
1,002.97 | 4,368.81 | 2,820.75 | 687.09 | 8,365.73 |
|
Current Assets
|
213.39 | 4,441.27 | 1,906.27 | 1,191.65 | 5,487.27 |
|
Total Assets
|
1,216.35 | 8,810.08 | 4,733.77 | 1,878.75 | 13,853.00 |
|
Total Debt*
|
372.71 | 1,440.97 | 997.94 | 40.30 | 2,129.70 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
111.60 | 548.16 | 797.96 | 756.37 | 2,610.20 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
26.20 | 44.91 | 94.58 | 11.27 | 2,470.24 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
62.82 | 867.08 | 41.77 | 162.07 | -14.49 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-111.48 | -606.87 | -180.32 | 63.66 | 294.48 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
52.51 | -227.98 | 229.90 | -152.25 | -1,034.27 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
3.84 | 32.23 | 91.35 | 73.47 | -754.28 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
6.54 | 15.30 | -0.54 | 20.98 | 4.50 |
|
ROE (%)
|
6.46 | 10.92 | 1.64 | 15.29 | 3.65 |
|
ROA (%)
|
3.58 | 5.07 | 0.86 | 10.92 | 1.98 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
25.91 | 11.99 | 15.13 | 21.67 | 13.01 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
11.58 | 4.56 | 2.32 | 12.43 | 5.27 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
18.97 | 7.53 | 9.28 | 15.10 | 9.04 |
Growth Ratios
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
0.00 | 11.70 | 13.63 | -0.74 | -11.48 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
1.64 | 16.06 | -0.04 | -7.16 | -68.49 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
0.00 | 16.22 | 2.92 | -14.31 | -68.98 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
0.00 | 16.97 | -30.01 | -14.19 | -63.71 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
0.00 | 6.86 | -23.08 | 9.09 | 2.64 |
Valuation Ratios
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
15.34 | 21.49 | 0.40 | 30.17 | 34.30 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
0.99 | 2.20 | 0.76 | 4.43 | 1.25 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
1.25 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 1.49 | 0.05 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
11.05 | 9.12 | 8.84 | 17.79 | 18.84 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
668.14 | 8,894.78 | 2,142.64 | 5,994.68 | 9,403.75 |
Solvency Ratios
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.55 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.03 | 0.28 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.01 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
|
Current Ratio
|
2.10 | 1.14 | 1.72 | 2.74 | 1.91 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.25 | 0.58 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 1.49 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
4.44 | 3.71 | -0.26 | 20.87 | 5.49 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| The Ruby Mills | Arvind | Raymond | Garware Technical | Swan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
12.04 | 15.52 | 23.54 | 18.10 | 51.37 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.29 | 1.13 | 0.36 | 0.85 | 0.32 |
|
Receivable days
|
43.96 | 50.21 | 76.42 | 70.22 | 150.21 |
|
Inventory Days
|
87.89 | 82.59 | 74.76 | 79.06 | 120.55 |
|
Payable days
|
114.03 | 103.59 | 145.59 | 210.75 | 87.77 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
17.82 | 29.22 | 5.60 | -61.46 | 182.99 |