Matador Resources (MTDR) Peer Comparison
$56.77
As on 02-Nov-2026 12:42EST
Market cap
$7,404 Mln
Revenue (TTM)
$3,840 Mln
P/E Ratio
10.3
P/B Ratio
1.2
Div. Yield
2.4 %
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap ($ Mln) |
7,404 | 12,924 | 12,594 | 9,414 | 7,793 |
Revenue ($ Mln) |
3,840 | 6,046 | 3,498 | 5,508 | 4,122 |
Net Profit ($ Mln) |
723.69 | 1,374.70 | 891.36 | 1,000.07 | 827.02 |
Net Margin (%) |
18.85 | 22.74 | 25.48 | 18.16 | 20.06 |
RoE (%) |
10.93 | 16.10 | 18.82 | 15.85 | 26.84 |
Price to Earnings |
10.26 | 9.50 | 14.29 | 7.02 | 9.94 |
Price-To-Book |
1.25 | 1.46 | 2.68 | 1.20 | 2.22 |
Income Statement ($ Mln)
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
3,839.69 | 6,046.26 | 3,497.82 | 5,508.30 | 4,121.91 |
|
Cost of Revenue
|
1,761.87 | 4,236.46 | 1,617.17 | 2,121.03 | 1,769.72 |
|
Gross Profit
|
1,674.11 | 1,108.25 | 1,020.27 | 1,005.00 | 1,175.03 |
|
Operating Expenses
|
710.30 | 343.17 | 651.94 | 1,938.47 | 1,894.74 |
|
Operating Profit (EBIT)
|
1,367.52 | 1,466.64 | 1,228.72 | 1,448.80 | 1,043.42 |
|
Other Income
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
953.44 | 1,795.51 | 1,142.38 | 1,324.50 | 1,255.71 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
139.45 | 390.82 | 251.02 | 324.43 | 209.37 |
|
Profit after Tax (Net Income)
|
723.69 | 1,374.70 | 891.36 | 1,000.07 | 827.02 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-90.31 | -29.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Consolidated Profit
|
0.00 | 193.68 | 178.87 | 264.07 | 0.00 |
Liabilities ($ Mln)
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
5,928.62 | 8,641.40 | 4,871.95 | 7,813.00 | 3,563.37 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-90.31 | -29.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
5,694.56 | 4,993.04 | 2,143.17 | 7,956.00 | 4,165.28 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
1,549.11 | 1,945.05 | 629.31 | 3,089.00 | 1,846.54 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
11,873.01 | 14,289.84 | 7,421.95 | 9,253.00 | 7,112.99 |
Assets ($ Mln)
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
12,487.46 | 14,814.38 | 7,178.01 | 16,958.00 | 8,440.72 |
|
Current Assets
|
1,007.11 | 765.11 | 466.41 | 1,900.00 | 1,329.32 |
|
Total Assets
|
11,873.01 | 14,289.84 | 7,421.95 | 9,253.00 | 7,112.99 |
|
Total Debt*
|
3,297.41 | 4,652.97 | 918.26 | 7,036.00 | 0.00 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
-542.00 | -1,179.94 | -162.90 | -1,189.00 | -517.22 |
Cashflow ($ Mln)
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
2,425.02 | 1,630.93 | 1,171.32 | 2,011.00 | 638.48 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-2,157.68 | -1,077.81 | -641.39 | -1,468.00 | -2,367.26 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-282.60 | -343.12 | -834.22 | -175.00 | 1,502.72 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
9.25 | 5.34 | 11.50 | 8.79 | 16.02 |
|
ROE (%)
|
10.93 | 16.10 | 18.82 | 15.85 | 26.84 |
|
ROA (%)
|
5.28 | 8.64 | 11.10 | 6.29 | 8.45 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
30.51 | 31.93 | 32.82 | 34.39 | 25.92 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
18.85 | 22.74 | 25.48 | 18.16 | 20.06 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
1.84 | 23.91 | 21.94 | 77.52 | 85.13 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-18.71 | 173.36 | 49.33 | 56.88 | -4.03 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-15.17 | 150.98 | 55.35 | 23.05 | 13.74 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-14.67 | 153.47 | 57.68 | -45.63 | 0.44 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
10.75 | 18.55 | 17.87 | -18.48 | -- |
Valuation Ratios
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
6.95 | 16.90 | 12.85 | 3.32 | 7.26 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
0.93 | 1.42 | 1.96 | 0.45 | 2.08 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
3.59 | 9.06 | 7.52 | 2.10 | 4.04 |
|
Market Cap ($ Cr)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Solvency Ratios
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.71 | 0.27 | 0.16 | 0.85 | 0.86 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.00 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
|
Current Ratio
|
0.65 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.72 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
0.62 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.71 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
5.37 | 14.30 | 16.62 | 3.32 | 6.15 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Matador Resources (MTDR) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
17.48 | 7.49 | 8.64 | 17.95 | 8.32 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.28 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.42 |
|
Receivable days
|
59.16 | 36.25 | 40.32 | 40.07 | 33.52 |
|
Inventory Days
|
7.58 | -- | -- | -- | 2.24 |
|
Payable days
|
30.08 | 9.97 | 27.53 | 13.55 | 117.40 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
36.67 | -- | -- | -- | -81.64 |