Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) Peer Comparison
$0.03
As on 22-Jun-2023 13:12EDT
Market cap
$10 Mln
Revenue (TTM)
$47 Mln
P/E Ratio
0.1
P/B Ratio
1.2
Div. Yield
0 %
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap ($ Mln) |
10 | 11,664 | 9,504 | 8,953 | 7,697 |
Revenue ($ Mln) |
47 | 5,617 | 3,311 | 5,508 | 3,533 |
Net Profit ($ Mln) |
-27.80 | 1,083.74 | 860.35 | 1,000.07 | 844.00 |
Net Margin (%) |
-58.87 | 19.29 | 25.99 | 18.16 | 23.89 |
RoE (%) |
-41.41 | 13.16 | 19.06 | 15.85 | 28.87 |
Price to Earnings |
0.07 | 10.87 | 11.14 | 6.40 | 9.28 |
Price-To-Book |
1.24 | 1.39 | 2.00 | 1.10 | 2.34 |
Income Statement ($ Mln)
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
47.32 | 8,299.91 | 5,330.87 | 3,345.91 | 1,143.82 |
|
Cost of Revenue
|
21.32 | 3,707.54 | 2,107.70 | 1,224.69 | 513.58 |
|
Gross Profit
|
28.25 | 4,592.37 | 3,223.17 | 2,121.21 | 630.24 |
|
Operating Expenses
|
19.41 | 2,053.03 | 230.22 | 541.73 | 100.56 |
|
Operating Profit (EBIT)
|
11.82 | 2,539.34 | 2,992.95 | 1,579.48 | 529.15 |
|
Other Income
|
-0.10 | 26.13 | 0.60 | -63.37 | -- |
|
Profit before Tax
|
-14.79 | 2,440.10 | 1,413.83 | 1,395.77 | 433.51 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
13.64 | 441.26 | 230.46 | 283.82 | 163.98 |
|
Profit after Tax (Net Income)
|
-27.80 | 1,871.64 | 1,183.37 | 1,111.95 | 269.54 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 262.60 | -- | -- | -- |
|
Consolidated Profit
|
4.96 | 1,898.77 | 1,154.79 | 1,111.95 | 269.54 |
Liabilities ($ Mln)
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
61.14 | 7,017.15 | 2,876.01 | 3,085.46 | 844.06 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 262.60 | -- | -- | -- |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
3.04 | 5,325.98 | 2,580.80 | 2,032.00 | 785.58 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
6.37 | 1,774.91 | 1,168.75 | 598.58 | 408.34 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
70.55 | 14,118.04 | 6,625.56 | 5,716.04 | 2,037.98 |
Assets ($ Mln)
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
59.33 | 13,330.51 | 6,086.90 | 4,978.84 | 1,690.29 |
|
Current Assets
|
11.21 | 787.53 | 538.66 | 737.20 | 347.69 |
|
Total Assets
|
70.55 | 14,118.04 | 6,625.56 | 5,716.04 | 2,037.98 |
|
Total Debt*
|
0.00 | 4,629.97 | 1,909.45 | 1,582.32 | 578.53 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
0.00 | -987.38 | -481.08 | 138.62 | -60.65 |
Cashflow ($ Mln)
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
20.31 | 3,051.34 | 1,864.74 | 1,686.41 | 689.77 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
51.30 | -943.61 | -489.83 | -880.26 | -582.71 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-78.77 | -2,107.73 | -1,589.13 | -693.86 | -143.20 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-7.16 | -- | 213.96 | 112.28 | -- |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
74.76 | 16.09 | 24.16 | 25.22 | 20.53 |
|
ROE (%)
|
-41.41 | 28.61 | 47.70 | 43.19 | 38.25 |
|
ROA (%)
|
-31.22 | 13.36 | 17.81 | 20.31 | 14.48 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
22.84 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
-58.87 | 22.48 | 22.20 | 33.87 | 23.56 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Growth Ratios
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
-36.38 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.75 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-77.98 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-639.10 | 1,101.42 | 187.38 | 2,969.23 | 432.15 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-118.32 | 11.77 | 2.00 | 29.85 | 4.17 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
-67.34 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Valuation Ratios
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
1.30 | 5.24 | 5.08 | 3.87 | 5.69 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
1.27 | 1.40 | 2.09 | 1.39 | 1.82 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
3.48 | 5.44 | 4.10 | 2.56 | 2.64 |
|
Market Cap ($ Cr)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Solvency Ratios
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.00 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 0.69 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.00 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
|
Current Ratio
|
1.76 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 1.23 | 0.85 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.29 | -1.50 | 0.46 | 1.15 | 0.82 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
-0.13 | 20.46 | 9.56 | 12.60 | 14.07 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation (AXAS) | Antero Resources Corp (AR) | Range Resources Corp (RRC) | SM Energy Co (SM) | Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
10.31 | 8.95 | 9.48 | 6.97 | 4.88 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.53 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
|
Receivable days
|
67.65 | 31.10 | 34.49 | 26.23 | 13.91 |
|
Inventory Days
|
51.32 | 338.38 | -3.05 | 10.85 | 9.55 |
|
Payable days
|
75.52 | 5.04 | 33.37 | 10.28 | 112.27 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
43.45 | 364.44 | -1.93 | 26.79 | -88.81 |