STAAR Surgical Company (STAA)

$23.58

up-down-arrow $0.47 (2.01%)

As on 03-Sep-2026 16:00EDT

Market cap

info icon

$1,109 Mln

Revenue (TTM)

info icon

$340 Mln

P/E Ratio

info icon

276.4

P/B Ratio

info icon

3.1

Div. Yield

info icon

0 %

STAAR Surgical (STAA) Share Price

Compare

High: Low: Return:

Max: Min: Median:

Max: Min: Median:

loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...

Stock Range

Today’s Range

Low: 22.71 High: 23.68

52 Week Range

Low: 15.59 High: 35.87

Liquidityliquidity High

Low Moderate High

Fundamentals

  • Net Profit (TTM)Net Profit (TTM) information

    $0 Mln

  • ROEROE information

    0 %

  • ROCEROCE information

    -- %

  • Industry P/EIndustry P/E information

    44.46

  • EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDA information

    19.2

  • Debt to EquityDebt to Equity information

    0

  • Book ValueBook Value information

    $--

  • EPSEPS information

    $0.1

  • Face valueFace value information

    --

  • Shares outstandingShares outstanding information

    50,143,984

10 Years Aggregate

CFO

$147.57 Mln

EBITDA

$140.50 Mln

Net Profit

$84.26 Mln

Performance

Company
YTD
1 Month
3 Months
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years
STAAR Surgical (STAA)
2.1 -3.2 -17.3 -15.0 -18.2 -31.6 10.2
BSE Sensex
-10.1 -2.5 2.0 -5.0 5.2 5.7 10.3
S&P Small-Cap 600#
-5.8 -5.3 -13.7 -6.3 5.3 3.0 5.5
As on 03-Sep-2026  |  #As on 26-Oct-2023
Company
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
STAAR Surgical (STAA)
-4.9 -22.0 -35.7 -46.8 15.2 125.2 10.2
S&P Small-Cap 600
4.0 7.0 13.9 -17.4 25.3 9.6 20.9
BSE Sensex
9.1 8.1 18.7 4.4 22.0 15.8 14.4

Essential Checks

View Details

Is there a threat to the company's solvency?

Can creative accounting be detected through the financial numbers?

How did the company perform in the last one year?

Financials

View Details
loading...

*All values are in ($ Mln)

loading...

*All values are in ($ Mln)

loading...

*All values are in ($ Mln)

Key Ratios

View Details
loading...

loading...

loading...

5Y Avg -- 3Y Avg -- TTM --

loading...

P/E Ratio

--

--Min --Median --Max

loading...

P/B Ratio

--

--Min --Median --Max

loading...

Earnings Yield (%)

--

Earnings Yield (%) = EBIT / Enterprise value

PEG Ratio

--

Price = Price / Earnings to growth ratio

loading...

loading...

loading...

Peers

View Details
Company
Price ($) Market Cap ($ Mln) Revenue (TTM) Net Profit (TTM) OPM (%) ROE (%) P/E P/B
STAAR Surgical (STAA)
23.6 1,108.7 339.6 3.8 6.8 1.1 276.4 3.1
63.2 8,018.1 616.9 -75.1 1.7 -9.3 -- 10.2
15.2 9,638.1 6,561.1 -578.0 -4.5 -10.3 -- 1.7
365.1 9,761.6 2,589.3 222.4 -6.0 3 44.5 1.3
59.4 8,696.7 3,499.6 -71.2 0.5 -3.2 -- 3.8
180.4 10,905.5 612.8 -188.1 -30.6 -28.1 -- 16.4
101.0 6,577.5 1,556.3 275.3 24.6 22.9 24.1 5.0
88.6 5,403.2 1,579.2 145.6 14.3 8.9 37.2 3.2
321.1 12,752.7 1,504.9 160.6 13.6 10.9 79.4 8.4
169.6 9,947.9 785.1 41.5 9.9 2 251.8 4.9

Shareholding Pattern

View Details
loading...
These are advertorial stories which keeps Value Research free for all. Click here to mark your interest for an ad-free experience in a paid plan

About STAAR Surgical (STAA)

STAAR Surgical Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells phakic implantable lenses for the eye and accessory delivery systems to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers implantable collamer lens...  product family (ICLs) comprising EVO ICL, EVO+ ICL, EVO Visian ICL, and EVO Viva ICL for use in refractive surgery for the treatment of visual disorders, such as myopia, hyperopia, astigmatism, and presbyopia. It serves health care providers, including ophthalmic surgeons, vision and surgical centers, hospitals, government facilities, and distributors, as well as ophthalmologists. The company sells its products directly through its sales representatives in Japan, the United States, Germany, Spain, Singapore, Canada, and the United Kingdom, as well as through representatives and independent distributors in China, Korea, India, France, Benelux, Italy, and internationally. STAAR Surgical Company was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Lake Forest, California. 

  • President, CEO & Chairman

    Mr. Thomas G. Frinzi

  • President, CEO & Chairman

    Mr. Thomas G. Frinzi

  • Headquarters

    Lake Forest, CA

  • Website

    https://www.staar.com

FAQs for STAAR Surgical (STAA)

The share price of STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) is $23.58 (NASDAQ) as of 03-Sep-2026 16:00 EDT. STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) has given a return of -18.19% in the last 3 years.

The P/E ratio of STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) is 276.38 times as on 28-Aug-2026, a 522 premium to its peers’ median range of 44.46 times.
The P/B ratio of STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) is 3.07 times as on 28-Aug-2026, a 19 discount to its peers’ median range of 3.79 times.


PE & PB ratio at the end of financial year.


Year P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
2025
-14.23
3.33
2024
-59.22
3.01
2024
--
--
2023
71.99
3.98
2023
--
--

The 52-week high and low of STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) are Rs 35.87 and Rs 15.59 as of 04-Sep-2026.

STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) has a market capitalisation of $ 1,109 Mln as on 28-Aug-2026. As per SEBI classification, it is a Small Cap company.

Before investing in STAAR Surgical Company (STAA), assess your goals, risk tolerance, and if the company aligns with your long-term plan. Carefully review its business model, financials, and valuation. Avoid making decisions based on tips or short-term trends.

For guidance, explore our expert-curated portfolios and Stock recommendations with Value Research Stock Advisor.
Want to explore on your own? Click here to see how this stock scores on quality, growth, valuation, and momentum.

loading...
loading...