Precision Camshafts Ltd.

NSE: PRECAM | BSE: 539636

₹126.33

up-down-arrow0.53 (0.42%)

As on 28-Aug-2026IST

Market cap

info icon

₹1,198 Cr

Revenue (TTM)

info icon

₹766 Cr

P/E Ratio

info icon

29.3

P/B Ratio

info icon

1.4

Div. Yield

info icon

0.8 %

Value Research Rating

Quality Score fund-quick-summary-circle

Quality Score4/10

Growth Score fund-quick-summary-circle

Growth Score6/10

Valuation Score fund-quick-summary-circle

Valuation Score6/10

Momentum Score fund-quick-summary-circle

Momentum Score4/10

Precision Camshaft Share Price

Compare

High: Low: Return:

High: Low: Return:

Max: Min: Median:

Max: Min: Median:

loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...

Stock Range

Today’s Range

Low: 124.76 High: 128.00

52 Week Range

Low: 103.98 High: 262.00

Liquidityliquidity High

Low Moderate High

Fundamentals

  • Net Profit (TTM)Net Profit (TTM) information

    ₹41 Cr

  • ROEROE information

    6.3 %

  • ROCEROCE information

    9.7 %

  • Industry P/EIndustry P/E information

    35.04

  • EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDA information

    11.8

  • Debt to EquityDebt to Equity information

    0.1

  • Book ValueBook Value information

    ₹88.9

  • EPSEPS information

    ₹3.3

  • Face valueFace value information

    10

  • Shares outstandingShares outstanding information

    94,985,835

10 Years Aggregate

CFO

₹970.13 Cr

EBITDA

₹951.04 Cr

Net Profit

₹356.89 Cr

Performance

Company
YTD
1 Month
3 Months
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years
Precision Camshaft
-24.1 -9.7 -17.5 -27.4 -18.6 7.3 -1.1
BSE Auto
2.9 5.0 7.8 12.4 22.2 23.6 11.6
As on 28-Aug-2026
Company
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
Precision Camshaft
-53.4 37.2 151.4 -31.6 216.2 8.4 -32.5
BSE Small Cap
-6.6 29.0 47.5 -1.8 62.8 32.1 -6.8
BSE Auto
21.1 22.1 46.0 16.5 19.2 12.6 -11.3

Essential Checks

View Details

Is there a threat to the company's solvency?

Can creative accounting be detected through the financial numbers?

How did the company perform in the last one year?

Financials

View Details
loading...

*All values are in (₹ Cr)

loading...

*All values are in (₹ Cr)

loading...

*All values are in (₹ Cr)

Key Ratios

View Details
loading...

loading...

loading...

5Y Avg -- 3Y Avg -- TTM --

loading...

P/E Ratio

--

--Min --Median --Max

loading...

P/B Ratio

--

--Min --Median --Max

loading...

Earnings Yield (%)

--

Earnings Yield (%) = EBIT / Enterprise value

PEG Ratio

--

Price = Price / Earnings to growth ratio

loading...

loading...

loading...

Peers

View Details
Company
Price (₹) Market Cap (₹ Cr) Revenue (TTM) Net Profit (TTM) OPM (%) ROE (%) P/E P/B
Precision Camshaft
126.3 1,197.8 765.8 40.9 2.4 3.8 29.3 1.4
952.7 24,315.0 5,174.6 439.5 14.5 11.7 55.6 6.0
1,367.6 24,230.9 4,994.2 255.6 7.0 23.3 81.4 16.9
641.6 15,166.4 6,276.9 263.6 8.8 15.6 67.7 9.5
390.0 14,793.2 9,997.4 900.1 11.1 11.8 16.4 1.9
702.8 16,779.8 6,645.8 413.4 8.0 15.5 33.5 6.2
3,859.0 24,086.5 3,752.9 350.0 12.7 12.5 69.1 7.6
4,572.2 21,245.8 4,969.9 574.6 15.5 21.1 37.7 5.3
13,450.0 27,218.6 62,488.5 3,932.5 13.6 33.2 13.8 3.6
2,568.0 29,160.4 4,209.6 499.3 12.6 14.2 58.4 7.6

Shareholding Pattern

View Details
loading...
These are advertorial stories which keeps Value Research free for all. Click here to mark your interest for an ad-free experience in a paid plan

News & Analysis

All News

No Review & Analysis are available.

About Precision Camshaft

Precision Camshafts Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of castings camshaft and machined camshafts to the automobile industry in India, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company offers chilled cast iron,...  ductile iron, hybrid, and assembled camshafts; fuel injector, such as nozzle holder body, nozzle retaining nuts, and others; stainless steel components; balancer shafts and assemblies; and prismatic components, including powertrain, brake, and chassis components, as well as machining casting materials. It also provides drivelines and battery packages; and electric buses and trucks. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Pune, India. 

  • Incorporated

    1992

  • Chairman

    Yatin Shah

  • Managing Director

    Yatin Shah

  • Headquarters

    Solapur, Maharashtra

  • Website

    www.pclindia.in

FAQs for Precision Camshaft

The share price of Precision Camshafts Ltd is ₹126.33 (NSE) and ₹126.10 (BSE) as of 28-Aug-2026 IST. Precision Camshafts Ltd has given a return of -18.63% in the last 3 years.

The P/E ratio of Precision Camshafts Ltd is 29.30 times as on 28-Aug-2026, a 16 discount to its peers’ median range of 35.04 times.
The P/B ratio of Precision Camshafts Ltd is 1.42 times as on 28-Aug-2026, a 69 discount to its peers’ median range of 4.65 times.


PE & PB ratio at the end of financial year.


Year P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
2026
19.50
1.20
2025
30.33
2.07
2024
46.61
2.51
2023
19.55
1.26
2022
27.45
1.85

The 52-week high and low of Precision Camshafts Ltd are Rs 262.00 and Rs 103.98 as of 31-Aug-2026.

Precision Camshafts Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹ 1,198 Cr as on 28-Aug-2026. As per SEBI classification, it is a Small Cap company.

Before investing in Precision Camshafts Ltd, assess your goals, risk tolerance, and if the company aligns with your long-term plan. Carefully review its business model, financials, and valuation. Avoid making decisions based on tips or short-term trends.

For guidance, explore our expert-curated portfolios and Stock recommendations with Value Research Stock Advisor.
Want to explore on your own? Click here to see how this stock scores on quality, growth, valuation, and momentum.

loading...