Can both parents claim tax benefit? | Value Research Only one parent can open a Sukanya Samridhi Yojna account in the name of a girl child and claim tax deduction for the contribution to the scheme
Ask Value Research

Can both parents claim tax benefit?

Only one parent can open a Sukanya Samridhi Yojna account in the name of a girl child and claim tax deduction for the contribution to the scheme

We are a working couple and we want to invest in Sukanya Samridhi Yojana for our baby girl. Please tell us whether both of us can contribute to this scheme and claim tax deduction under Section 80 C. For example, if I invest ₹80,000 and my wife invests 70,000 to this account, can we both claim tax deduction for our contributions?
- Aman Razdaar

Only one parent can open a Sukanya Samridhi Yojna account in the name of a girl child. The parent who will contribute to the scheme will be eligible for tax deduction.

Read more about Sukanya Smaridhi Yojana here.


Other Categories