VR Logo

Big Gainers of the Current Rally

The list of stocks which went ballistic in the current stock market rally anticipating "Abki Baar Modi Sarkar"

The Sensex is up 1471 points (7%) in four sessions since Thursday, the May 8. This enthusiasm is clearly based on anticipation of a business friendly and effective government. Here's is a listing of the top gainers grouped into Large-, Mid- and Small cap among the BSE 500 constituents.

Large Cap

Company NameMarket cap (₹cr)Price 8 May (₹)Price 14 May (₹)Return (%)
PFC30803.14982784194.75233.3519.8202824133504
Bank Of Baroda41174.465616995808.7958.8518.5668356621739
Siemens28197.5724943668.4791.818.4619988031119
Adani Enterprises54831.031687965423498.5517.8605200945627
BHEL52990.54184.25216.517.5033921302578
Coal India216588.135276294.15342.916.5731769505354
Ambuja Cements34574.86750928193.05223.5515.7990157990158
DLF28603.20306532139.5160.5515.089605734767
Reliance Power21585.4481558767.276.9514.5089285714286
Adani Ports and SEZ44951.1709283190.15217.1514.1993163292138

Mid Cap

Company NameMarket cap (₹cr)Price 8 May (₹)Price 14 May (₹)Return (%)
Unitech4931.72747359515.0518.8525.249169435216
HDIL3460.9729243666.1582.624.8677248677248
Union Bank Of India10585.993855035135.25167.9524.177449168207
UCO Bank9350.5449278374.592.1523.6912751677852
IRB Infrastructure5163.27644885125.65155.3523.6370871468364
Jaiprakash Associates14191.03935980552.7563.9521.2322274881517
Canara Bank15396.81997906275.9333.820.985864443639
Reliance Capital10172.882412346.2414.1519.6273830155979
Dewan Housing Finance3498.24931335228.75272.2519.0163934426229
Indian Bank6463.71822564116.95139.0518.8969645147499

Small Cap

Company NameMarket cap (₹cr)Price 8 May (₹)Price 14 May (₹)Return (%)
HCC1675.9187450719.325.9534.4559585492228
IVRCL564.36454567213.7518.3933.7454545454546
BGR Energy Systems1270.7650716134.2176.131.2220566318927
MTNL1294.6516.7520.5522.6865671641791
NCC1738.3553127555.6567.7521.7430368373765
Sintex Industries1848.914431948.8559.0520.8802456499488
Lanco Infratech2003.293693446.918.3220.4052098408104
BF Utilities2474.00980704545.5656.820.4032997250229
Gujarat NRE Coke692.15567290810.0412.0419.9203187250996
Punj Lloyd1149.051277728.9534.619.5164075993092