Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Peer Comparison
NSE: TMPV | BSE: 500570
₹311.50
As on 04-Sep-2026 15:59IST
Market cap
₹1,14,906 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹3,43,703 Cr
P/E Ratio
1.5
P/B Ratio
1
Div. Yield
1 %
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
1,14,906 | 3,99,291 | 3,94,062 | 1,79,165 | 9,132 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
3,43,703 | 1,97,181 | 2,11,375 | 70,685 | 2,950 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
79,145.00 | 13,986.30 | 18,388.43 | 4,950.91 | 156.41 |
Net Margin (%) |
-0.99 | 6.94 | 8.56 | 6.91 | 5.29 |
RoE (%) |
-24.07 | 13.86 | 21.25 | 26.35 | 32.48 |
Price to Earnings |
1.45 | 27.86 | 21.34 | 36.19 | 58.38 |
Price-To-Book |
1.02 | 3.61 | 4.01 | 8.57 | 15.66 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
3,43,703.00 | 1,97,180.60 | 2,11,374.90 | 70,685.09 | 2,949.57 |
|
Total Income
|
3,49,393.00 | 2,01,539.80 | 2,14,919.80 | 71,693.70 | 2,957.02 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
3,26,793.00 | 1,76,049.90 | 1,72,057.88 | 62,760.13 | 2,676.08 |
|
EBITDA
|
16,910.00 | 21,130.70 | 39,317.02 | 7,924.96 | 273.49 |
|
Depreciation
|
19,812.00 | 6,966.00 | 7,534.93 | 2,226.99 | 52.87 |
|
EBIT
|
-2,902.00 | 14,164.70 | 31,782.09 | 5,697.97 | 220.62 |
|
Interest
|
2,970.00 | 255.40 | 9,719.57 | 109.07 | 18.39 |
|
Other Income
|
5,690.00 | 4,359.20 | 3,544.90 | 1,008.61 | 7.45 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-4,127.00 | 0.00 | -292.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
-4,309.00 | 18,268.50 | 25,314.48 | 6,597.51 | 209.68 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
-838.00 | 4,282.20 | 6,926.05 | 1,646.60 | 53.27 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
-3,471.00 | 13,986.30 | 18,388.43 | 4,950.91 | 156.41 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
1,12,068.00 | 1,07,156.30 | 93,096.35 | 20,015.02 | 519.34 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-260.00 | 0.00 | -1,772.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
98,775.00 | 5,244.50 | 92,045.08 | 2,513.56 | 87.73 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
1,64,305.00 | 36,480.20 | 1,16,098.56 | 11,875.68 | 789.71 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
3,79,189.00 | 1,85,376.00 | 3,16,053.68 | 34,404.26 | 1,396.78 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
2,21,871.00 | 1,05,176.70 | 1,56,479.29 | 14,136.70 | 377.10 |
|
Current Assets
|
1,37,857.00 | 38,957.40 | 1,47,139.62 | 18,476.71 | 988.72 |
|
Total Assets
|
3,79,189.00 | 1,85,376.00 | 3,16,053.68 | 34,404.26 | 1,396.78 |
|
Total Debt*
|
69,953.00 | 0.00 | 1,32,587.26 | 1,017.93 | 280.15 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
-26,448.00 | 2,477.20 | 31,041.06 | 6,601.02 | 199.01 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
1,739.00 | 17,919.80 | 11,600.31 | 4,303.57 | 27.84 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
13,041.00 | 19,099.90 | 11,657.36 | 7,321.13 | 156.19 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-24,810.00 | -14,733.50 | -17,707.39 | -1,941.27 | -65.83 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-1,344.00 | -4,484.00 | 5,391.04 | -1,590.72 | -88.96 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-13,113.00 | -117.60 | -658.99 | 3,789.14 | 1.41 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
0.67 | 19.03 | 16.29 | 38.55 | 31.21 |
|
ROE (%)
|
-24.07 | 13.86 | 21.25 | 26.35 | 32.48 |
|
ROA (%)
|
-0.91 | 9.96 | 6.18 | 15.35 | 11.60 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
-0.84 | 7.18 | 15.04 | 8.06 | 7.48 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
-0.99 | 6.94 | 8.56 | 6.91 | 5.29 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
-5.62 | 26.61 | 26.18 | 3.55 | 18.04 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-112.59 | 3.32 | 26.47 | -14.88 | 5.12 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-120.52 | -2.27 | 39.17 | -10.31 | 9.96 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-257.38 | -1.37 | 36.16 | -10.31 | 9.96 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
-3.48 | 11.34 | 20.67 | 22.82 | 35.72 |
Valuation Ratios
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
-4.28 | 27.86 | 21.08 | 36.19 | 58.38 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
1.02 | 3.61 | 4.01 | 8.57 | 15.66 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.96 | 1.10 | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.37 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
8.08 | 18.09 | 9.21 | 21.40 | 34.34 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
1,09,164.82 | 3,86,668.44 | 3,30,373.28 | 1,44,470.42 | 5,489.10 |
Solvency Ratios
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.39 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.15 | -- | 0.20 | 0.02 | 0.42 |
|
Current Ratio
|
0.84 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 1.56 | 1.25 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
0.53 | 0.76 | 1.08 | 1.25 | 0.42 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
-0.45 | 72.53 | 3.60 | 61.49 | 12.40 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki | Mahindra & Mahindra | Hyundai Motor India | SML Mahindra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
3.67 | 2.71 | 4.29 | 3.10 | 9.16 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.90 | 1.40 | 0.71 | 2.19 | 2.19 |
|
Receivable days
|
14.07 | 11.43 | 15.33 | 11.82 | 33.94 |
|
Inventory Days
|
52.97 | 17.54 | 37.46 | 18.05 | 78.50 |
|
Payable days
|
158.88 | 53.76 | 95.02 | 51.65 | 65.33 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
-91.84 | -24.80 | -42.24 | -21.78 | 47.11 |