Shalimar Paints Peer Comparison
NSE: SHALPAINTS | BSE: 509874
₹78.81
As on 05-Nov-2026IST
Market cap
₹650 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹541 Cr
P/E Ratio
--
P/B Ratio
7.1
Div. Yield
0 %
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
650 | 16,525 | 12,537 | 4,299 | 142 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
541 | 8,627 | 3,718 | 1,513 | 243 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
-87.85 | 599.34 | 351.10 | 151.39 | -7.63 |
Net Margin (%) |
-16.15 | 6.82 | 9.17 | 9.90 | -3.13 |
RoE (%) |
-36.93 | 9.68 | 15.58 | 13.14 | -4.34 |
Price to Earnings |
-- | 27.02 | 35.71 | 28.83 | -- |
Price-To-Book |
7.14 | 2.40 | 5.40 | 3.63 | 0.78 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
540.65 | 8,626.67 | 3,717.90 | 1,427.29 | 242.63 |
|
Total Income
|
543.96 | 8,781.61 | 3,827.70 | 1,442.89 | 243.50 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
584.30 | 7,618.02 | 3,228.50 | 1,177.71 | 241.09 |
|
EBITDA
|
-43.65 | 1,008.65 | 489.40 | 249.58 | 1.54 |
|
Depreciation
|
20.45 | 246.87 | 79.20 | 56.78 | 6.68 |
|
EBIT
|
-64.10 | 761.78 | 410.20 | 192.81 | -5.15 |
|
Interest
|
22.90 | 32.98 | 14.20 | 2.43 | 4.12 |
|
Other Income
|
3.31 | 154.94 | 109.80 | 15.60 | 0.87 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-4.60 | -63.15 | -28.30 | -5.85 | 0.00 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
-88.29 | 820.59 | 477.50 | 200.12 | -8.40 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
-0.44 | 221.25 | 126.40 | 50.45 | -0.77 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
-87.85 | 599.34 | 351.10 | 149.67 | -7.63 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
199.73 | 6,888.08 | 2,323.40 | 1,217.24 | 172.90 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 12.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
26.46 | 352.01 | 226.70 | 49.29 | 21.46 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
403.85 | 1,994.55 | 1,320.80 | 330.26 | 106.80 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
642.62 | 8,711.11 | 5,600.50 | -- | 286.64 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
195.11 | 2,328.71 | 1,566.50 | 750.78 | 50.31 |
|
Current Assets
|
292.37 | 6,260.80 | 1,897.50 | 769.82 | 239.23 |
|
Total Assets
|
642.62 | 8,711.11 | 5,600.50 | -- | 286.64 |
|
Total Debt*
|
157.03 | 82.68 | 0.00 | -- | 26.89 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
-111.48 | 4,266.25 | 576.70 | 439.56 | 132.44 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
39.17 | 44.79 | 53.70 | -- | 2.03 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
23.35 | 894.37 | 93.20 | -- | 10.92 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-0.52 | -382.65 | 803.70 | -- | -8.98 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-24.71 | -403.30 | -875.40 | -- | 11.66 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-1.88 | 108.42 | 21.50 | -- | 13.60 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
-12.18 | 12.44 | 125.82 | -- | 2.30 |
|
ROE (%)
|
-36.93 | 9.68 | 15.58 | 12.83 | -4.34 |
|
ROA (%)
|
-13.33 | 6.83 | 9.34 | 9.92 | -2.63 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
-11.86 | 8.83 | 11.03 | 13.51 | -2.12 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
-16.15 | 6.82 | 9.17 | 10.37 | -3.13 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
-12.11 | 9.83 | -4.32 | 10.81 | -8.04 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-16.61 | 7.75 | -16.18 | 7.63 | -147.06 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-34.27 | -46.18 | -82.36 | 3.04 | -232.51 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-27.24 | 3.29 | -21.42 | 5.93 | -225.85 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
-30.80 | 4.53 | 84.38 | -- | 6.26 |
Valuation Ratios
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
-7.81 | 25.10 | 4.08 | 27.89 | -17.96 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
7.14 | 2.40 | 5.40 | 3.53 | 0.78 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.00 | 1.22 | 7.48 | 0.56 | 0.00 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
-17.41 | 13.90 | 24.96 | 15.90 | 97.37 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
302.15 | 13,509.49 | 12,925.09 | -- | 120.74 |
Solvency Ratios
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.62 | 0.01 | -- | -- | 0.13 |
|
Current Ratio
|
0.72 | 3.14 | 1.44 | 2.33 | 2.24 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
0.44 | 2.18 | 0.82 | 1.70 | 1.46 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
-2.86 | 25.88 | 34.63 | 83.29 | -1.04 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Shalimar Paints | Kansai Nerolac | JSW Dulux | Indigo Paints | Kamdhenu Ventures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
22.55 | 22.14 | 18.01 | 16.73 | 60.10 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.82 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.84 |
|
Receivable days
|
79.33 | 57.19 | 60.23 | -- | 198.77 |
|
Inventory Days
|
65.67 | 64.70 | 59.62 | -- | 85.97 |
|
Payable days
|
173.97 | 79.48 | 144.42 | -- | 167.67 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
-28.96 | 42.40 | -24.57 | -- | 117.08 |