Regaal Resources Peer Comparison
NSE: REGAAL | BSE: 544485
₹88.86
As on 06-Nov-2026IST
Market cap
₹916 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹1,090 Cr
P/E Ratio
15.3
P/B Ratio
1.8
Div. Yield
0.3 %
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
916 | 6,878 | 1,883 | 453 | 114 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
1,090 | 5,996 | 821 | 1,552 | 363 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
59.82 | 509.80 | 44.00 | 45.14 | 5.69 |
Net Margin (%) |
5.48 | 8.34 | 5.29 | 2.88 | 1.56 |
RoE (%) |
13.70 | 14.89 | 6.50 | 7.78 | 8.78 |
Price to Earnings |
15.31 | 13.49 | 42.80 | 10.04 | 20.03 |
Price-To-Book |
1.83 | 1.92 | 2.16 | 0.76 | 1.68 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
1,089.75 | 5,995.63 | 821.13 | 1,552.42 | 362.67 |
|
Total Income
|
1,091.11 | 6,109.36 | 832.54 | 1,566.21 | 365.39 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
956.67 | 5,272.03 | 767.16 | 1,441.82 | 339.43 |
|
EBITDA
|
133.08 | 723.60 | 53.97 | 110.60 | 23.24 |
|
Depreciation
|
17.47 | 134.37 | 12.54 | 33.97 | 8.14 |
|
EBIT
|
115.61 | 589.23 | 41.43 | 76.63 | 15.10 |
|
Interest
|
30.12 | 18.57 | 1.08 | 29.38 | 9.70 |
|
Other Income
|
1.36 | 113.73 | 11.41 | 13.79 | 2.73 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-6.66 | -3.97 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
80.19 | 680.42 | 51.76 | 61.04 | 8.12 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
20.37 | 170.62 | 7.76 | 15.90 | 2.43 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
59.82 | 509.80 | 44.00 | 45.14 | 5.69 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
489.43 | 3,590.20 | 693.93 | 593.80 | 67.15 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
428.30 | 173.12 | 44.47 | 206.30 | 62.67 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
419.00 | 779.96 | 64.64 | 276.84 | 80.30 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
1,336.72 | 4,159.55 | 806.47 | 1,157.39 | -- |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
830.70 | 1,978.13 | 435.72 | 540.10 | 134.28 |
|
Current Assets
|
482.79 | 2,378.68 | 355.28 | 524.19 | 68.71 |
|
Total Assets
|
1,336.72 | 4,159.55 | 806.47 | 1,157.39 | -- |
|
Total Debt*
|
610.07 | 433.58 | 19.90 | 330.23 | -- |
|
Net Current Assets
|
63.79 | 1,598.72 | 290.64 | 247.35 | -11.60 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
2.70 | 64.93 | 6.00 | 56.46 | -- |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
69.98 | 228.04 | 89.90 | 3.79 | -- |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-317.30 | -400.61 | -178.50 | -9.63 | -- |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
259.52 | 176.35 | -8.52 | 5.55 | -- |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
12.20 | 3.78 | -97.12 | -0.30 | -- |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
11.39 | 12.43 | 5.94 | 7.75 | -- |
|
ROE (%)
|
13.70 | 14.89 | 6.50 | 7.78 | 8.78 |
|
ROA (%)
|
8.95 | 12.26 | 5.64 | 4.05 | 2.58 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
10.61 | 9.83 | 5.05 | 4.94 | 4.16 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
5.48 | 8.34 | 5.29 | 2.88 | 1.56 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
12.71 | 15.85 | -0.30 | 9.42 | -7.54 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
17.33 | 164.12 | 105.20 | 63.39 | -27.42 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
25.78 | 147.15 | 63.14 | 97.20 | -49.32 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
36.60 | 148.52 | 60.07 | 97.20 | -49.32 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
100.48 | 9.75 | 5.61 | 4.47 | -- |
Valuation Ratios
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
14.08 | 13.41 | 39.70 | 10.04 | -- |
|
Price / Book Value
|
1.83 | 1.92 | 2.16 | 0.76 | -- |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.28 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.69 | -- |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
10.96 | 8.91 | 32.29 | 6.27 | -- |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
631.05 | 6,240.74 | 1,378.91 | 484.31 | -- |
Solvency Ratios
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.80 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.15 | 0.82 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.28 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.43 | -- |
|
Current Ratio
|
1.15 | 3.05 | 5.50 | 1.89 | 0.86 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
0.96 | 1.66 | 4.84 | 1.00 | 0.42 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
3.66 | 37.64 | 48.93 | 3.08 | 1.84 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Regaal Resources | Gujarat Ambuja | Sanstar | Sukhjit Starch | Tirupati Starch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
13.66 | 5.97 | 11.55 | 6.22 | 8.32 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
1.63 | 1.44 | 1.05 | 1.39 | 1.65 |
|
Receivable days
|
45.70 | 25.21 | 46.01 | 26.49 | -- |
|
Inventory Days
|
31.47 | 48.58 | 22.81 | 67.37 | -- |
|
Payable days
|
26.64 | 12.03 | 15.81 | 27.44 | -- |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
50.53 | 61.76 | 53.00 | 66.42 | -- |