Emkay Tools Key Ratios

NSE: ETL

₹1,194.85

up-down-arrow ₹40.40 (3.50%)

As on 19-Oct-2026IST

Market cap

info icon

₹1,275 Cr

Revenue (TTM)

info icon

₹144 Cr

P/E Ratio

info icon

21.7

P/B Ratio

info icon

15.3

Div. Yield

info icon

0.2 %

Key Ratios and Highlights

Growth Score (%) Quarterly Annual (TTM)
Particulars QoQ YoY 1-Year 3-Years 5-Years
Revenue -- -- 23.87 -- --
EBIT -- -- 30.75 -- --
Net Profit -- -- 31.99 -- --
EPS -- -- 31.99 -- --
Book Value -- -- 67.86 -- --
Key Ratios (%) Average Annual (TTM)
Particulars3-Years5-YearsMar-26Mar-25Mar-24
EBIT-Margin info ----53.7550.92--
Net Margin info ----40.1738.04--
Return on equity info ----52.4853.26--
Return on Capital info ----70.7270.86--
Return on Assets info ----40.7240.28--
Debt to Equity (x) info ----0.000.01--
ROCE

70.72

Higher than Peers by 46.26

Earning before interest and taxes / (Average net worth + Average total Debt) * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
70.72
70.86
--
--
--
Peer Median
24.46
16.33
17.83
16.27
--
ROE

52.48

Higher than Peers by 28.98

Profit after tax / Average Net worth * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
52.48
53.26
--
--
--
Peer Median
23.50
11.44
20.81
13.35
--
ROA

40.72

Higher than Peers by 29.25

Profit after tax / Average Total assets * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
40.72
40.28
--
--
--
Peer Median
11.48
5.07
7.26
4.83
--
EBIT Margin

53.75

--

Operating profit (EBIT) / Net Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
53.75
50.92
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
14.63
6.08
7.47
--
Net Margin

40.17

Higher than Peers by 28.96

Net profit / Total Income (Net sales plus other income) * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
40.17
38.04
--
--
--
Peer Median
11.22
4.37
6.68
5.69
--
Cash Profit Margin

35.71

--

(Net profit + Depreciation) / Gross Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
35.71
33.45
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Revenue Growth

23.87

--

Year on year growth in net sales

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
23.87
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
1.82
7.93
8.08
--
EBIT Growth

30.75

--

Year on year growth in operating profit (EBIT)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
30.75
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
3.44
8.77
4.13
--
Net Profit Growth

31.99

--

Year on year growth in profit after tax

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
31.99
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
-3.58
16.45
6.99
--
EPS Growth

31.99

--

Year on year growth in earnings per share

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
31.99
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
-69.56
--
10.00
--
Book Value Growth

67.86

--

Year on year growth in book value per share

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
67.86
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Debt to Equity

--

--

Total debt / Net worth

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
--
0.01
--
--
--
Peer Median
0.09
0.04
0.88
1.05
--
Short term debt to equity ratio

--

--

(Short term borrowings / Net worth)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
--
0.01
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Current Ratio

2.23

Higher than Peers by 0.66

Current Assets / Current Liabilities and Provisions

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
2.23
2.68
--
--
--
Peer Median
1.56
1.77
1.95
1.64
--
Quick Ratio

1.65

--

(Current Assets - Inventory) / Current Liabilities and Provisions

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
1.65
1.87
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
1.43
2.11
1.53
--
Interest Coverage

2,056.72

Higher than Peers by 2,046.47

Earning before interest and taxes (EBIT) / Interest Expenses

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
2,056.72
391.71
--
--
--
Peer Median
10.25
2.71
4.09
3.54
--

Operating Efficiency

View Detailed Peer Comparison

Debtors to sales

25.33

--

Debtors outstanding / Net Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
25.33
24.56
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
24.51
4.92
26.81
--
Asset Turnover

1.20

--

Sales / Average Total Assets

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
1.20
1.26
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
1.03
1.15
0.80
--
Receivable days

69.00

--

Average Debtors / Sales * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
69.00
75.26
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Inventory Days

45.57

--

Average Inventory / Sales * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
45.57
56.86
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Payable days

137.48

--

Average Creditors / Cost of goods sold * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
137.48
107.86
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Cash Conversion Cycle

-22.91

--

Receivable Days + Inventory Days - Payable Days

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
-22.91
24.27
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Price / Earnings

15.99

Lower than Peers by 22.71

Current share price divided by earning per share in the last twelve months

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
15.99
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
38.71
31.56
49.51
15.19
--
Price / Book Value

6.70

Higher than Peers by 2.62

Current share price divided by book value per share in the latest financial year

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
6.70
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
4.08
2.17
8.91
1.99
--
Dividend Yield

0.28

--

Dividend per share in the past twelve months divided by current share price

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
0.28
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
0.56
1.05
--
EV/EBITDA

11.36

Lower than Peers by 5.01

Enterprise Value (Current Market Capitalisation + Total Debt - Cash & Equivalents) / Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and taxes (EBITDA)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
11.36
0.02
--
--
--
Peer Median
16.37
11.23
67.39
12.07
--
Market Cap

939

Higher than Peers by 217

Current Share price multiplied by latest total number of shares outstanding

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Emkay Tools
939
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
722
1,000
77,938
14,230
--
loading...
loading...
loading...