Happy Forgings Peer Comparison
NSE: HAPPYFORGE | BSE: 544057
₹2,447.50
As on 01-Sep-2026 13:49IST
Market cap
₹23,104 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹1,642 Cr
P/E Ratio
70.6
P/B Ratio
10.4
Div. Yield
0.2 %
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
23,104 | 7,598 | 1,290 | 1,026 | 932 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
1,642 | 1,175 | 197 | 1,338 | 358 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
327.40 | 267.96 | 14.58 | 41.07 | -8.83 |
Net Margin (%) |
19.56 | 22.15 | 7.36 | 3.04 | -2.41 |
RoE (%) |
16.02 | 18.85 | 15.04 | 7.07 | -7.21 |
Price to Earnings |
70.57 | 28.36 | 88.49 | 24.99 | -- |
Price-To-Book |
10.44 | 4.58 | 11.99 | 1.71 | 9.26 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
1,546.34 | 923.62 | 188.45 | 1,328.40 | 366.42 |
|
Total Income
|
1,577.15 | 945.56 | 189.68 | 1,342.37 | 376.38 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
1,075.65 | 677.31 | 157.42 | 1,217.91 | 327.05 |
|
EBITDA
|
470.69 | 246.31 | 31.03 | 110.50 | 39.37 |
|
Depreciation
|
89.04 | 3.35 | 8.52 | 27.00 | 20.33 |
|
EBIT
|
381.65 | 242.96 | 22.51 | 83.50 | 19.04 |
|
Interest
|
10.47 | 10.96 | 6.31 | 32.53 | 20.79 |
|
Other Income
|
30.81 | 21.94 | 1.24 | 13.97 | 9.96 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-- | -- | -0.53 | 3.76 | -0.65 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
401.98 | 253.94 | 16.91 | 64.94 | 7.55 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
100.35 | 50.09 | 5.14 | 16.50 | 2.89 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
301.63 | 203.86 | 11.76 | 48.43 | 4.66 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
2,128.13 | 1,053.22 | 102.61 | 596.64 | 111.09 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-- | -- | -- | 2.71 | -- |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
48.99 | 15.56 | 26.99 | 87.96 | 156.48 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
455.69 | 181.73 | 86.97 | 511.39 | 205.20 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
2,632.81 | 1,252.19 | 216.57 | 1,198.70 | 472.76 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
1,561.71 | 682.82 | 112.35 | 530.71 | 298.32 |
|
Current Assets
|
1,071.10 | 567.68 | 104.22 | 667.99 | 174.44 |
|
Total Assets
|
2,632.81 | 1,252.19 | 216.57 | 1,198.70 | 472.76 |
|
Total Debt*
|
329.62 | 35.91 | 70.10 | 257.19 | 250.39 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
615.41 | 385.95 | 17.25 | 156.60 | -30.76 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
28.49 | -- | 0.12 | 1.80 | 5.06 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
444.67 | 148.24 | 25.78 | 91.58 | 19.27 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-496.83 | -416.63 | -23.64 | -10.91 | -94.36 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
64.93 | 273.52 | -0.16 | -76.18 | 73.57 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
12.77 | 5.14 | 1.98 | 4.49 | -1.53 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
18.19 | 31.33 | 14.14 | 11.46 | 9.07 |
|
ROE (%)
|
15.23 | 27.30 | 12.13 | 8.43 | 4.26 |
|
ROA (%)
|
12.44 | 20.81 | 5.72 | 4.10 | 1.14 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
32.43 | 29.04 | 17.12 | 9.37 | 13.46 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
19.12 | 21.56 | 6.20 | 3.61 | 1.24 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
25.10 | 22.43 | 10.76 | 5.68 | 6.82 |
Growth Ratios
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
9.76 | 64.97 | 14.16 | 6.13 | 1.15 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
12.91 | 107.37 | 38.13 | 17.84 | -8.15 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
12.79 | 118.04 | 94.17 | 29.88 | -72.43 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
12.66 | 101.95 | 94.17 | 29.35 | -72.41 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
15.29 | 81.78 | 12.43 | 7.91 | 2.85 |
Valuation Ratios
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
36.22 | 34.68 | 42.76 | 20.68 | 160.34 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
5.15 | 7.34 | 4.90 | 1.67 | 6.74 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.35 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
22.34 | 26.13 | 17.64 | 9.38 | 19.97 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
10,924.40 | 7,069.74 | 502.91 | 994.84 | 746.62 |
Solvency Ratios
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.16 | 0.04 | 0.68 | 0.43 | 2.26 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.15 | 0.01 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.78 |
|
Current Ratio
|
2.35 | 3.12 | 1.20 | 1.31 | 0.85 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.84 | 2.58 | 0.60 | 0.93 | 0.54 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
39.38 | 24.18 | 3.68 | 3.00 | 1.36 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Happy Forgings | Balu Forge | Investment & Prec | Nelcast | Synergy Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
25.53 | 35.43 | 20.86 | 26.81 | 17.73 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.64 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 1.12 | 0.90 |
|
Receivable days
|
96.31 | 107.84 | 78.34 | 95.62 | 60.73 |
|
Inventory Days
|
54.55 | 37.06 | 97.25 | 50.98 | 57.84 |
|
Payable days
|
30.27 | 60.14 | 198.36 | 161.66 | 123.94 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
120.58 | 84.76 | -22.77 | -15.06 | -5.37 |