Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) Peer Comparison
$0.36
As on 13-Mar-2023 09:30EDT
Market cap
$120 Mln
Revenue (TTM)
$235 Mln
P/E Ratio
1.6
P/B Ratio
0.2
Div. Yield
0 %
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap ($ Mln) |
120 | 11,869 | 10,082 | 7,433 | 7,065 |
Revenue ($ Mln) |
235 | 6,206 | 5,487 | 2,578 | 2,595 |
Net Profit ($ Mln) |
-548.98 | 621.00 | 378.70 | -142.03 | 274.99 |
Net Margin (%) |
-178.52 | 10.01 | 6.90 | -5.51 | 10.60 |
RoE (%) |
-171.07 | 16.23 | 16.18 | -32.84 | 30.39 |
Price to Earnings |
1.55 | 20.19 | 27.11 | -- | 26.88 |
Price-To-Book |
0.21 | 4.59 | 4.14 | 22.38 | 8.42 |
Income Statement ($ Mln)
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
234.69 | 4,348.60 | 3,025.47 | 526.92 | 2,134.96 |
|
Cost of Revenue
|
267.76 | 2,595.40 | 2,507.48 | 118.19 | 1,369.88 |
|
Gross Profit
|
-26.75 | 1,753.20 | 517.99 | 408.72 | 765.09 |
|
Operating Expenses
|
634.59 | 1,123.00 | 221.16 | 477.42 | 421.59 |
|
Operating Profit (EBIT)
|
-667.65 | 630.20 | 296.83 | -68.70 | 343.50 |
|
Other Income
|
72.83 | -- | 1.20 | -- | -- |
|
Profit before Tax
|
-598.03 | 450.80 | 289.09 | -65.71 | 329.68 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
-49.05 | 100.10 | 64.44 | -0.03 | 80.06 |
|
Profit after Tax (Net Income)
|
-548.98 | 271.00 | 224.68 | -65.68 | 249.62 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-- | -- | 1.47 | -- | -- |
|
Consolidated Profit
|
-548.98 | 269.80 | 224.68 | -65.68 | 249.62 |
Liabilities ($ Mln)
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
253.71 | 1,310.30 | 1,247.33 | 311.74 | 798.72 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-- | -- | 1.47 | -- | -- |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
30.91 | 3,198.70 | 1,621.15 | 6.66 | 346.09 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
144.30 | 575.90 | 582.07 | 47.94 | 297.21 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
490.94 | 5,636.50 | 3,452.02 | 366.34 | 1,442.01 |
Assets ($ Mln)
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
-- | 4,919.30 | 2,670.90 | 149.75 | 1,169.40 |
|
Current Assets
|
212.62 | 717.20 | 781.13 | 216.60 | 272.61 |
|
Total Assets
|
490.94 | 5,636.50 | 3,452.02 | 366.34 | 1,442.01 |
|
Total Debt*
|
-- | 2,992.30 | 1,574.06 | 5.31 | 247.01 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
-- | 141.30 | 199.05 | 168.65 | -24.59 |
Cashflow ($ Mln)
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
-319.16 | 705.80 | 272.51 | -26.53 | 309.89 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-141.33 | -627.00 | -186.18 | 34.70 | -59.40 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
197.32 | -145.70 | -32.26 | -33.13 | -209.25 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-263.17 | -- | 54.07 | -- | -- |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
-162.74 | 5.59 | 8.80 | -19.99 | 25.06 |
|
ROE (%)
|
-171.07 | 16.82 | 19.81 | -20.32 | 35.11 |
|
ROA (%)
|
-105.06 | 4.34 | 7.13 | -16.69 | 17.93 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
-178.52 | 6.23 | 7.42 | -12.46 | 11.69 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Growth Ratios
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
0.11 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-123.72 | -34.26 | 15.43 | 38.99 | -7.05 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-0.57 | -0.35 | 0.18 | 0.40 | -0.04 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Valuation Ratios
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
-0.16 | 22.25 | 23.44 | -20.12 | 30.78 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
0.36 | 4.60 | 4.22 | 4.24 | 9.62 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
-- | 10.34 | 18.06 | -19.70 | 19.97 |
|
Market Cap ($ Cr)
|
-- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Solvency Ratios
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
-- | 2.28 | 1.26 | 0.02 | 0.31 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
|
Current Ratio
|
1.47 | 1.25 | 1.34 | 4.52 | 0.92 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.38 | 1.19 | 1.33 | 4.07 | 0.88 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
-185.48 | 3.57 | 33.37 | -21.99 | 72.92 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Sema4 Holdings Corp. Class A (SMFR) | Encompass Health Corp (EHC) | The Ensign Group (ENSG) | Hims Hers Health Inc (HIMS) | Chemed Corp (CHE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
21.23 | 12.34 | 13.50 | 0.61 | 6.53 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.45 | 0.70 | 0.96 | 1.34 | 1.53 |
|
Receivable days
|
59.44 | 43.63 | 44.50 | 2.36 | 23.66 |
|
Inventory Days
|
32.14 | 6.80 | -3,549.64 | 54.26 | 2.72 |
|
Payable days
|
90.83 | 18.78 | 9.85 | 80.35 | 15.32 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
0.76 | 31.65 | -3,514.99 | -23.73 | 11.06 |