Market cap
$9,838 Mln
Revenue (TTM)
$4,164 Mln
P/E Ratio
28.2
P/B Ratio
5.9
Div. Yield
0.6 %
Stock Range
Today’s Range
52 Week Range
Liquidity
Fundamentals
-
Net Profit (TTM)
$263 Mln
-
ROE
0.2 %
-
ROCE
-- %
-
Industry P/E
28.17
-
EV/EBITDA
20
-
Debt to Equity
0.5
-
Book Value
$83.6
-
EPS
$17.5
-
Face value
--
-
Shares outstanding
19,413,651
10 Years Aggregate
CFO
$2,287.14 Mln
EBITDA
$3,737.26 Mln
Net Profit
$1,492.35 Mln
Performance
|
Company
|
YTD
|
1 Month
|
3 Months
|
1 Year
|
3 Years
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Valmont (VMI)
| 26.0 | 18.0 | 6.6 | 59.3 | 21.0 | 14.8 | 14.4 |
|
BSE Sensex
| -11.1 | -2.1 | -8.9 | -7.5 | 6.6 | 9.1 | 11.4 |
|
S&P Small-Cap 600#
| -5.8 | -5.3 | -13.7 | -6.3 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 5.5 |
|
Company
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
2020
|
2019
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Valmont (VMI)
| 31.2 | 31.0 | -29.4 | 32.0 | 44.4 | 18.6 | 36.5 |
|
S&P Small-Cap 600
| 4.0 | 7.0 | 13.9 | -17.4 | 25.3 | 9.6 | 20.9 |
|
BSE Sensex
| 9.1 | 8.1 | 18.7 | 4.4 | 22.0 | 15.8 | 14.4 |
Essential Checks
View DetailsIs there a threat to the company's solvency?
Can creative accounting be detected through the financial numbers?
How did the company perform in the last one year?
Financials
View DetailsKey Ratios
View Details
5Y Avg -- 3Y Avg -- TTM --
P/E Ratio
--
--Min --Median --Max
P/B Ratio
--
--Min --Median --Max
Earnings Yield (%)
--
Earnings Yield (%) = EBIT / Enterprise value
PEG Ratio
--
Price = Price / Earnings to growth ratio
Peers
View DetailsCompany |
Price ($) | Market Cap ($ Mln) | Revenue (TTM) | Net Profit (TTM) | OPM (%) | ROE (%) | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Valmont (VMI)
|
506.8 | 9,837.9 | 4,164.0 | 344.8 | 10.7 | 18.3 | 28.2 | 5.9 |
| 71.3 | 9,125.1 | 15,985.8 | 505.7 | 6.6 | 18.5 | 14.8 | 4.7 | |
| 155.2 | 6,842.7 | 1,648.0 | 306.4 | 20.3 | 34.4 | 22.7 | 7.7 | |
| 330.8 | 14,079.8 | 4,976.2 | 725.1 | 20.4 | 39.8 | 20.3 | 8.8 | |
| 118.1 | 7,657.6 | 3,257.8 | 127.0 | 7.2 | 13.4 | 59.1 | 8.1 | |
| 682.2 | 13,650.1 | 3,633.1 | 380.5 | 12.3 | 38.6 | 36.5 | 12.4 | |
| 467.5 | 7,138.1 | 3,824.7 | 141.9 | 5.1 | 21.5 | 50.5 | 9.7 | |
| 114.1 | 9,749.6 | 9,838.0 | -533.0 | 1.9 | -13.3 | -- | 2.7 | |
| 178.6 | 7,348.1 | 2,381.9 | 355.4 | 19.8 | 17.5 | 21 | 3.8 | |
| 400.8 | 11,348.3 | 5,621.7 | 503.2 | 14.3 | 21.7 | 22.7 | 5.0 |
Shareholding Pattern
View DetailsAbout Valmont (VMI)
Valmont Industries, Inc. operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Infrastructure and... Agriculture. It manufactures and distributes steel, pre-stressed concrete, composite structures for electrical transmission, substation, and distribution applications; and designs, engineers, and manufactures metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite poles and structures for lighting and transportation applications. The company also offers galvanizing and painting, and powder coating services for paint products; towers, small cell structures, camouflage concealment solutions, passive intermodulation mitigation equipment, and components for wireless communication markets; and solar single-axis tracker product, an integrated system of steel structures, electric motors, and electronic controllers, as well as provides coatings services to protect metal products. In addition, it manufactures center pivot components and linear irrigation equipment for the agricultural markets, such as parts and tubular products for industrial customers; advanced technology solutions for agricultural sector; mechanical irrigation equipment and service parts under the Valley brand name. Valmont Industries, Inc. was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska. Read more
-
CEO, President & Director
Mr. Avner M. Applbaum CPA
-
Executive Vice President of Global Operations
Ms. Diane M. Larkin
-
Headquarters
Omaha, NE
-
Website
FAQs for Valmont (VMI)
What is the current share price of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) Today?
The share price of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) is $506.75 (NYSE) as of 15-May-2026 16:00 EDT. Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) has given a return of 20.96% in the last 3 years.
What is the current PB & PE ratio of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI)?
The P/E ratio of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) is 28.17 times as on 15-May-2026, a 0 premium to its peers’ median range of 28.17 times.
The P/B ratio of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) is 5.90 times as on 15-May-2026, a 18 premium to its peers’ median range of 5.01 times.
PE & PB ratio at the end of financial year.
| Year | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
2025
|
22.68
|
4.87
|
|
2024
|
17.79
|
4.02
|
|
2023
|
33.79
|
3.58
|
|
2022
|
28.55
|
4.53
|
|
2021
|
27.56
|
3.89
|
What is the 52 Week High and Low of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI)?
The 52-week high and low of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) are Rs 528.49 and Rs 305.07 as of 17-May-2026.
What is the market cap of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI)?
Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) has a market capitalisation of $ 9,838 Mln as on 15-May-2026. As per SEBI classification, it is a Small Cap company.
Should I invest in Valmont Industries Inc (VMI)?
Before investing in Valmont Industries Inc (VMI), assess your goals, risk tolerance, and if the company aligns with your long-term plan. Carefully review its business model, financials, and valuation. Avoid making decisions based on tips or short-term trends.