Tanfac Peer Comparison
NSE: TANFACIND | BSE: 506854
₹3,415.95
As on 06-Nov-2026IST
Market cap
₹7,390 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹784 Cr
P/E Ratio
106.3
P/B Ratio
10
Div. Yield
0.1 %
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
7,390 | 20,904 | 20,729 | 17,762 | 16,064 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
784 | 9,749 | 1,296 | 2,384 | 10,581 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
69.49 | 1,062.34 | 249.23 | 426.07 | 596.00 |
Net Margin (%) |
8.80 | 10.85 | 18.88 | 17.31 | 5.62 |
RoE (%) |
12.52 | 17.41 | 9.98 | 15.32 | 9.97 |
Price to Earnings |
106.35 | 19.68 | 83.17 | 41.69 | 27.04 |
Price-To-Book |
10.03 | 3.23 | 7.99 | 6.11 | 2.56 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
784.04 | 9,749.27 | 1,296.02 | 2,384.04 | 10,581.00 |
|
Total Income
|
789.48 | 9,794.93 | 1,320.11 | 2,460.89 | 10,598.00 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
671.96 | 7,995.34 | 889.54 | 1,836.87 | 9,130.00 |
|
EBITDA
|
112.08 | 1,753.93 | 406.48 | 547.17 | 1,451.00 |
|
Depreciation
|
19.29 | 255.10 | 78.80 | 49.61 | 489.00 |
|
EBIT
|
92.78 | 1,498.83 | 327.69 | 497.56 | 962.00 |
|
Interest
|
4.78 | 82.00 | 20.95 | 9.39 | 352.00 |
|
Other Income
|
5.44 | 45.66 | 24.09 | 76.85 | 17.00 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
0.00 | -12.84 | -3.66 | 0.00 | -13.00 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
93.44 | 1,449.65 | 327.16 | 565.02 | 614.00 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
23.95 | 387.31 | 77.93 | 138.95 | 18.00 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
69.49 | 1,062.34 | 249.23 | 426.07 | 596.00 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
736.77 | 6,475.74 | 2,593.77 | 2,906.85 | 6,264.00 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | -0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
76.39 | 1,516.49 | 306.97 | 69.37 | 2,100.00 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
192.85 | 1,775.93 | 701.52 | 343.33 | 5,914.00 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
527.74 | 8,653.35 | 3,201.43 | 3,010.24 | 13,300.23 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
390.42 | 5,607.33 | 1,958.51 | 1,707.20 | 9,228.00 |
|
Current Assets
|
508.29 | 3,565.08 | 1,370.00 | 1,558.93 | 4,934.00 |
|
Total Assets
|
527.74 | 8,653.35 | 3,201.43 | 3,010.24 | 13,300.23 |
|
Total Debt*
|
92.81 | 1,527.82 | 441.66 | 0.00 | 4,921.00 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
315.43 | 1,789.15 | 668.48 | 1,215.60 | -980.00 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
53.27 | 0.53 | 18.84 | 150.14 | 603.03 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
43.40 | 538.95 | 142.38 | 275.33 | 780.80 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-90.56 | -668.65 | -619.38 | -208.16 | -1,142.10 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
38.11 | 193.35 | 243.86 | -59.55 | 744.64 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
-9.04 | 63.65 | -233.14 | 7.62 | 383.34 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
24.00 | 11.58 | 11.65 | 18.08 | 6.95 |
|
ROE (%)
|
12.52 | 17.41 | 9.98 | 15.32 | 9.97 |
|
ROA (%)
|
9.47 | 12.01 | 7.73 | 13.85 | 4.59 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
11.83 | 15.37 | 25.28 | 20.87 | 9.09 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
8.80 | 10.85 | 18.88 | 17.31 | 5.62 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
12.84 | 23.80 | 30.04 | 14.67 | 39.81 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
-26.91 | 122.08 | 26.63 | 33.52 | 78.15 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
-26.13 | 99.83 | 28.03 | 36.19 | 104.81 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
-56.11 | 101.63 | 24.20 | 36.19 | 127.98 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
19.61 | 8.32 | 10.33 | 11.99 | 6.17 |
Valuation Ratios
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
82.52 | 19.51 | 82.22 | 41.69 | 26.37 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
10.03 | 3.23 | 7.99 | 6.11 | 2.56 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.13 | 0.49 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.23 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
66.35 | 12.52 | 52.07 | 31.05 | 14.04 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
3,737.90 | 17,560.56 | 14,525.20 | 7,859.25 | 14,462.56 |
Solvency Ratios
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.09 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.32 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.25 | 0.06 | 0.18 | -- | 0.42 |
|
Current Ratio
|
2.64 | 2.01 | 1.95 | 4.54 | 0.83 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.87 | 1.48 | 0.93 | 3.20 | 0.45 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
20.54 | 18.68 | 16.62 | 61.17 | 2.74 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Tanfac | Deepak Nitrite | Aether | Garware Hi-Tech | Aarti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
21.15 | 20.10 | 30.12 | 3.00 | 16.08 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
1.07 | 1.10 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.81 |
|
Receivable days
|
53.83 | 63.85 | 106.76 | 8.14 | 44.15 |
|
Inventory Days
|
46.97 | 41.09 | 146.98 | 59.80 | 64.26 |
|
Payable days
|
27.36 | 35.00 | 103.88 | 62.71 | 114.44 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
73.44 | 69.94 | 149.86 | 5.23 | -6.03 |