Ambalal Sarabhai Peer Comparison
NSE: AMBASARABH | BSE: 500009
₹44.10
As on 04-Sep-2026 13:09IST
Market cap
₹338 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹206 Cr
P/E Ratio
24.9
P/B Ratio
2.1
Div. Yield
0 %
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
338 | 21,011 | 21,053 | 18,210 | 17,578 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
206 | 2,570 | 2,287 | 3,230 | 2,432 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
12.68 | 735.15 | 678.07 | 666.92 | 169.62 |
Net Margin (%) |
5.92 | 26.88 | 28.10 | 20.60 | 6.90 |
RoE (%) |
9.33 | 19.16 | 19.73 | 18.75 | 20.76 |
Price to Earnings |
24.93 | 28.58 | 31.64 | 28.28 | 103.63 |
Price-To-Book |
2.09 | 4.77 | 5.59 | 4.52 | 19.44 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
205.50 | 2,569.77 | 2,287.33 | 3,229.67 | 2,432.06 |
|
Total Income
|
214.34 | 2,735.39 | 2,413.29 | 3,237.12 | 2,458.54 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
190.67 | 1,628.14 | 1,490.75 | 2,090.06 | 2,202.20 |
|
EBITDA
|
14.82 | 941.63 | 796.58 | 1,139.61 | 229.86 |
|
Depreciation
|
4.41 | 57.58 | 78.10 | 281.06 | 17.24 |
|
EBIT
|
10.41 | 884.05 | 718.48 | 858.55 | 212.62 |
|
Interest
|
4.06 | 7.69 | 0.88 | 190.64 | 5.72 |
|
Other Income
|
8.84 | 165.62 | 125.96 | 7.45 | 26.48 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-0.82 | -49.16 | 0.00 | -17.24 | -5.13 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
14.38 | 992.82 | 843.56 | 658.12 | 228.25 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
1.70 | 257.67 | 165.49 | -8.80 | 58.63 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
12.68 | 735.15 | 678.07 | 666.92 | 169.62 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
158.36 | 4,202.90 | 3,586.42 | 3,902.67 | 872.79 |
|
Minority Interest
|
0.00 | 0.00 | -12.71 | -21.81 | 0.00 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
24.22 | 91.50 | 28.74 | 1,392.75 | 134.50 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
98.54 | 627.48 | 385.94 | 2,077.10 | 981.81 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
279.53 | 4,921.88 | 4,037.51 | 7,246.72 | 2,414.58 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
123.88 | 770.28 | 1,291.22 | 5,617.77 | 42.47 |
|
Current Assets
|
125.03 | 3,803.22 | 2,585.66 | 1,539.85 | 1,739.93 |
|
Total Assets
|
279.53 | 4,921.88 | 4,037.51 | 7,246.72 | 2,414.58 |
|
Total Debt*
|
51.65 | 2.50 | 0.57 | 2,309.68 | 0.00 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
26.49 | 3,175.74 | 2,199.72 | -537.25 | 758.12 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
38.57 | 370.49 | 17.53 | 51.57 | 121.23 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
13.40 | 967.57 | 523.24 | 537.99 | -15.14 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-10.25 | -561.67 | -582.30 | -369.46 | 18.69 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-1.85 | -798.31 | -46.46 | -313.53 | -91.97 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
1.30 | -392.41 | -105.52 | -145.00 | -88.42 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
11.52 | 23.39 | -- | 14.47 | 31.24 |
|
ROE (%)
|
9.33 | 19.16 | 19.73 | 18.75 | 20.76 |
|
ROA (%)
|
4.60 | 14.95 | 18.69 | 9.26 | 9.67 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
5.07 | 34.40 | 31.41 | 26.58 | 8.74 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
5.92 | 26.88 | 28.10 | 20.60 | 6.90 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Growth Ratios
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
4.94 | 10.69 | 15.01 | 9.59 | 31.10 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
116.17 | 24.14 | 18.45 | 16.84 | -12.99 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
7.23 | -9.09 | 19.61 | 62.68 | -7.49 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
3.59 | 14.40 | 17.73 | 67.41 | -18.33 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
13.13 | -0.34 | -- | 36.71 | 13.51 |
Valuation Ratios
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
23.57 | 27.55 | 32.48 | 27.38 | 100.08 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
2.08 | 4.82 | 5.74 | 4.47 | 19.21 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.00 | 1.61 | 0.14 | 0.55 | 0.52 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
24.86 | 19.27 | 26.44 | 17.82 | 73.60 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
185.99 | 21,592.90 | -- | 17,980.08 | 19,398.64 |
Solvency Ratios
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | -- |
|
Current Ratio
|
1.27 | 6.06 | 6.70 | 0.74 | 1.77 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
1.04 | 5.31 | 5.59 | 0.53 | 0.73 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
4.54 | 130.11 | 959.59 | 4.45 | 40.90 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| Ambalal Sarabhai | Pfizer | Caplin Point Lab | Eris Lifesciences | Astrazeneca Pharma | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
23.21 | 7.07 | 36.10 | 21.07 | 8.79 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
0.75 | 0.52 | 0.63 | 0.45 | 1.39 |
|
Receivable days
|
80.44 | 26.06 | -- | 63.88 | 31.88 |
|
Inventory Days
|
40.16 | 65.95 | -- | 43.27 | 126.03 |
|
Payable days
|
139.22 | 81.01 | -- | 151.85 | 163.79 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
-18.62 | 11.00 | -- | -44.70 | -5.88 |