Steamhouse India Key Ratios

NSE: STEAMHOUSE | BSE: 544914

₹123.82

up-down-arrow ₹-4.08 (-3.19%)

As on 12-Oct-2026IST

Market cap

info icon

₹3,423 Cr

Revenue (TTM)

info icon

₹492 Cr

P/E Ratio

info icon

88.6

P/B Ratio

info icon

5.8

Div. Yield

info icon

0 %

Key Ratios and Highlights

Growth Score (%) Quarterly Annual (TTM)
Particulars QoQ YoY 1-Year 3-Years 5-Years
Revenue -- 13.35 35.44 -- --
EBIT -- 64.62 -4.63 -- --
Net Profit -- 80.25 14.66 -- --
EPS -- 74.95 14.65 -- --
Book Value -- -- 27.44 -- --
Key Ratios (%) Average Annual (TTM)
Particulars3-Years5-YearsMar-26Mar-25Mar-24
EBIT-Margin info ----14.1414.61--
Net Margin info ----7.817.82--
Return on equity info ----25.5423.62--
Return on Capital info ----18.0217.21--
Return on Assets info ----6.325.73--
Debt to Equity (x) info ----1.651.69--
ROCE

18.02

No difference

Earning before interest and taxes / (Average net worth + Average total Debt) * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
18.02
17.21
--
--
--
Peer Median
18.02
15.30
--
20.65
--
ROE

25.54

Higher than Peers by 10.87

Profit after tax / Average Net worth * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
25.54
23.62
--
--
--
Peer Median
14.66
11.31
--
20.03
--
ROA

6.32

Lower than Peers by 2.03

Profit after tax / Average Total assets * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
6.32
5.73
--
--
--
Peer Median
8.35
6.25
--
12.08
--
EBIT Margin

14.14

Lower than Peers by 11.16

Operating profit (EBIT) / Net Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
14.14
14.61
--
--
--
Peer Median
25.30
14.68
--
16.40
--
Net Margin

7.81

Lower than Peers by 2.72

Net profit / Total Income (Net sales plus other income) * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
7.81
7.82
--
--
--
Peer Median
10.53
6.45
--
17.63
--
Cash Profit Margin

10.71

--

(Net profit + Depreciation) / Gross Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
10.71
10.82
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Revenue Growth

24.40

Higher than Peers by 13.97

Year on year growth in net sales

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
24.40
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
10.43
45.16
--
32.14
--
EBIT Growth

20.41

Lower than Peers by 16.23

Year on year growth in operating profit (EBIT)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
20.41
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
36.64
55.31
--
79.59
--
Net Profit Growth

24.00

Lower than Peers by 27.89

Year on year growth in profit after tax

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
24.00
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
51.89
37.69
--
84.95
--
EPS Growth

24.00

Lower than Peers by 8.68

Year on year growth in earnings per share

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
24.00
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
32.67
-26.28
--
78.95
--
Book Value Growth

29.36

--

Year on year growth in book value per share

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
29.36
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Debt to Equity

1.65

Higher than Peers by 1.53

Total debt / Net worth

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
1.65
1.69
--
--
--
Peer Median
0.12
0.15
--
0.36
--
Short term debt to equity ratio

0.75

--

(Short term borrowings / Net worth)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
0.75
0.72
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Current Ratio

0.36

Lower than Peers by 1.18

Current Assets / Current Liabilities and Provisions

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
0.36
0.46
--
--
--
Peer Median
1.54
1.96
--
1.49
--
Quick Ratio

0.24

Lower than Peers by 1.77

(Current Assets - Inventory) / Current Liabilities and Provisions

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
0.24
0.28
--
--
--
Peer Median
2.01
2.38
--
1.04
--
Interest Coverage

3.36

Lower than Peers by 11.29

Earning before interest and taxes (EBIT) / Interest Expenses

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
3.36
2.76
--
--
--
Peer Median
14.65
5.53
--
14.33
--

Operating Efficiency

View Detailed Peer Comparison

Debtors to sales

7.99

Lower than Peers by 11.15

Debtors outstanding / Net Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
7.99
7.66
--
--
--
Peer Median
19.14
181.92
--
19.46
--
Asset Turnover

0.80

Lower than Peers by 0.02

Sales / Average Total Assets

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
0.80
0.73
--
--
--
Peer Median
0.82
1.57
--
0.63
--
Receivable days

25.82

--

Average Debtors / Sales * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
25.82
27.94
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Inventory Days

32.45

--

Average Inventory / Sales * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
32.45
42.59
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Payable days

87.92

--

Average Creditors / Cost of goods sold * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
87.92
100.35
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Cash Conversion Cycle

-29.66

--

Receivable Days + Inventory Days - Payable Days

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
-29.66
-29.82
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Price / Earnings

--

--

Current share price divided by earning per share in the last twelve months

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
--
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
47.80
123.75
--
64.43
--
Price / Book Value

--

--

Current share price divided by book value per share in the latest financial year

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
--
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
4.96
3.83
--
9.62
--
EV/EBITDA

3.64

Lower than Peers by 49.08

Enterprise Value (Current Market Capitalisation + Total Debt - Cash & Equivalents) / Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and taxes (EBITDA)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
3.64
3.58
--
--
--
Peer Median
52.71
15.39
--
65.02
--
Market Cap

--

--

Current Share price multiplied by latest total number of shares outstanding

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Steamhouse India
--
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
3,527
339
--
29,238
--
loading...