SP Refractories Peer Comparison
NSE: SPRL
₹140.00
As on 15-Oct-2026 11:14IST
Market cap
₹25 Cr
Revenue (TTM)
₹28 Cr
P/E Ratio
7.1
P/B Ratio
1.6
Div. Yield
0.7 %
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market cap (₹ Cr) |
25 | 7,669 | 21,432 | 18,984 | 15,515 |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
28 | 4,074 | 25,369 | 9,228 | 6,849 |
Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
3.53 | -353.60 | 1,901.58 | 638.61 | 677.69 |
Net Margin (%) |
12.53 | -8.60 | 7.38 | 6.89 | 9.61 |
RoE (%) |
24.59 | 5.79 | 9.39 | 2.41 | 12.64 |
Price to Earnings |
7.11 | -- | 11.23 | 29.44 | 20.40 |
Price-To-Book |
1.56 | 2.12 | 1.04 | 2.34 | 2.35 |
Income Statement (₹ Cr)
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Operating Revenue
|
28.15 | 4,019.95 | 25,961.85 | 9,028.76 | 6,512.46 |
|
Total Income
|
28.17 | 4,057.28 | 26,374.33 | 9,080.16 | 6,664.86 |
|
Total Expenditure
|
22.87 | 3,586.27 | 23,022.19 | 7,601.31 | 5,272.18 |
|
EBITDA
|
5.29 | 433.68 | 2,939.66 | 1,427.45 | 1,240.28 |
|
Depreciation
|
0.42 | 197.02 | 1,118.34 | 740.16 | 322.24 |
|
EBIT
|
4.87 | 236.65 | 1,821.32 | 687.29 | 918.04 |
|
Interest
|
0.15 | 37.52 | 112.05 | 420.76 | 377.96 |
|
Other Income
|
0.02 | 37.34 | 412.48 | 51.40 | 152.40 |
|
Exceptional Items
|
-- | -556.24 | 27.95 | 553.17 | -1,504.48 |
|
Profit before Tax
|
4.74 | -319.77 | 2,156.55 | 871.10 | -781.22 |
|
Provision for Tax
|
1.21 | 63.16 | 19.32 | 179.10 | 17.56 |
|
Profit after Tax
|
3.53 | -382.94 | 2,137.23 | 692.00 | -798.78 |
Liabilities (₹ Cr)
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shareholder's Funds
|
16.12 | 3,560.45 | 20,550.54 | 8,093.51 | 6,550.41 |
|
Minority Interest
|
-- | -- | 3.95 | 0.37 | -22.56 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities
|
1.30 | 985.90 | 1,209.25 | 4,142.33 | 3,887.43 |
|
Current Liabilities
|
1.36 | 939.93 | 5,761.52 | 4,435.21 | 3,970.01 |
|
Total Liabilities
|
18.77 | 5,506.99 | 27,525.26 | 16,671.42 | 14,385.29 |
Assets (₹ Cr)
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Non-Current Assets
|
7.80 | 2,899.07 | 16,152.37 | 14,241.45 | 11,512.76 |
|
Current Assets
|
10.98 | 2,587.21 | 11,372.89 | 2,429.97 | 2,872.53 |
|
Total Assets
|
18.77 | 5,506.99 | 27,525.26 | 16,671.42 | 14,385.29 |
|
Total Debt*
|
1.07 | 321.77 | 0.00 | 3,852.05 | 4,081.61 |
|
Net Current Assets
|
9.62 | 1,647.28 | 5,611.37 | -2,005.24 | -1,097.48 |
|
Contingent Liabilities
|
-- | 27.31 | 3,366.17 | 990.20 | 153.19 |
Cashflow (₹ Cr)
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cash From Operating Activities
|
1.31 | 409.10 | -1,364.01 | 1,611.06 | 1,170.21 |
|
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
|
-0.89 | -339.33 | 1,273.02 | -338.14 | -1,649.09 |
|
Cash from Financing Activities
|
-0.41 | -8.95 | -422.42 | -1,256.74 | 860.78 |
|
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
|
0.00 | 60.82 | -513.41 | 16.18 | 381.90 |
Ratios
Profitability Ratios
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROCE (%)
|
28.58 | -6.95 | 11.60 | 10.75 | -4.21 |
|
ROE (%)
|
24.59 | -10.13 | 10.93 | 8.91 | -18.48 |
|
ROA (%)
|
18.74 | -6.82 | 8.07 | 4.19 | -6.08 |
|
EBIT Margin (%)
|
18.86 | 11.72 | 12.91 | 16.38 | 21.38 |
|
Net Margin (%)
|
12.53 | -9.44 | 8.10 | 7.62 | -11.98 |
|
Cash Profit Margin (%)
|
14.02 | -4.62 | 11.92 | 10.80 | -6.55 |
Growth Ratios
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue Growth (%)
|
-6.95 | 9.40 | 18.44 | 5.99 | 12.03 |
|
EBIT Growth (%)
|
50.06 | -6.90 | -18.91 | 15.97 | 70.81 |
|
Net Profit Growth (%)
|
68.80 | -289.09 | -11.03 | 158.07 | -387.77 |
|
EPS Growth (%)
|
68.80 | -289.09 | -11.03 | 156.24 | -387.54 |
|
Book Value Growth (%)
|
28.03 | -10.96 | 10.76 | 8.76 | 192.69 |
Valuation Ratios
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Price / Earnings
|
5.88 | 0.00 | 11.01 | 31.40 | 0.00 |
|
Price / Book Value
|
1.29 | 1.96 | 1.15 | 2.71 | 2.30 |
|
Dividend Yield (%)
|
0.86 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.27 | 0.45 |
|
EV/EBITDA
|
4.11 | 15.13 | 6.85 | 17.29 | 13.19 |
|
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
|
20.74 | 6,962.14 | 23,537.01 | 21,938.98 | 14,787.19 |
Solvency Ratios
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debt to Equity
|
0.07 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.63 |
|
Short term debt to equity ratio
|
0.01 | 0.02 | -- | 0.01 | 0.02 |
|
Current Ratio
|
8.10 | 2.75 | 1.97 | 0.55 | 0.72 |
|
Quick Ratio
|
4.09 | 1.58 | 1.66 | 0.32 | 0.57 |
|
Interest Coverage
|
32.57 | -7.52 | 20.25 | 3.07 | -1.07 |
Operating Efficiency Ratios
| SP Refractories | RHI Magnesita | ACC | The Ramco Cements | JSW Cement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Debtors to sales (%)
|
17.53 | 17.49 | 14.80 | 8.78 | 13.11 |
|
Asset Turnover
|
1.50 | 0.72 | 1.03 | 0.80 | 0.55 |
|
Receivable days
|
73.07 | 65.20 | 33.44 | 20.96 | 41.00 |
|
Inventory Days
|
66.07 | 98.62 | 24.82 | 28.17 | 25.83 |
|
Payable days
|
22.07 | 96.59 | 68.00 | 203.73 | 203.40 |
|
Cash Conversion Cycle
|
117.08 | 67.23 | -9.75 | -154.60 | -136.56 |