Market cap
$16,872 Mln
Revenue (TTM)
$9,425 Mln
P/E Ratio
16.7
P/B Ratio
5
Div. Yield
0 %
Stock Range
Today’s Range
52 Week Range
Liquidity
Fundamentals
-
Net Profit (TTM)
$707 Mln
-
ROE
0.3 %
-
ROCE
26 %
-
Industry P/E
14.47
-
EV/EBITDA
11.1
-
Debt to Equity
0.3
-
Book Value
$--
-
EPS
$382.4
-
Face value
--
-
Shares outstanding
2,678,153
10 Years Aggregate
CFO
$8,466.91 Mln
EBITDA
$11,351.24 Mln
Net Profit
$8,758.23 Mln
Performance
|
Company
|
YTD
|
1 Month
|
3 Months
|
1 Year
|
3 Years
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NVR (NVR)
| -12.3 | 1.3 | 4.9 | -20.4 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 14.3 |
|
BSE Sensex*
| -9.2 | -1.4 | 2.8 | -3.7 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 10.5 |
|
S&P 100
| 10.3 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 18.8 | 22.8 | 13.0 | 14.8 |
|
Company
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
2020
|
2019
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NVR (NVR)
| -10.8 | 16.7 | 51.8 | -21.9 | 44.8 | 7.1 | 56.3 |
|
S&P 100
| 18.7 | 29.0 | 30.8 | -22.1 | 27.6 | 19.3 | 29.5 |
|
BSE Sensex
| 9.1 | 8.1 | 18.7 | 4.4 | 22.0 | 15.8 | 14.4 |
Essential Checks
View DetailsIs there a threat to the company's solvency?
Can creative accounting be detected through the financial numbers?
How did the company perform in the last one year?
Financials
View DetailsKey Ratios
View Details
5Y Avg -- 3Y Avg -- TTM --
P/E Ratio
--
--Min --Median --Max
P/B Ratio
--
--Min --Median --Max
Earnings Yield (%)
--
Earnings Yield (%) = EBIT / Enterprise value
PEG Ratio
--
Price = Price / Earnings to growth ratio
Peers
View DetailsCompany |
Price ($) | Market Cap ($ Mln) | Revenue (TTM) | Net Profit (TTM) | OPM (%) | ROE (%) | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NVR (NVR)
|
6,396.3 | 16,872.4 | 9,425.3 | 1,141.3 | 12.6 | 31.5 | 16.7 | 5.0 |
| 568.4 | 4,370.7 | 2,297.6 | 181.2 | 10.1 | 16.5 | 24.7 | 3.9 | |
| 69.4 | 1,975.0 | 3,915.0 | 133.9 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 15.3 | 0.8 | |
| 147.4 | 41,208.4 | 33,349.9 | 3,052.9 | 12.0 | 12.6 | 14.5 | 1.8 | |
| 73.3 | 3,048.2 | 1,952.6 | 291.3 | 20.7 | 14 | 10.7 | 1.6 | |
| 57.5 | 1,335.9 | 1,706.4 | 66.2 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 20.2 | 0.6 | |
| 71.1 | 4,671.7 | 5,454.7 | 329.3 | 8.8 | 6.4 | 14.8 | 0.9 | |
| 151.4 | 3,852.4 | 4,263.1 | 317.4 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 12.8 | 1.2 | |
| 128.6 | 24,475.6 | 16,407.1 | 1,906.5 | 14.1 | 14.7 | 13.2 | 1.9 | |
| 90.2 | 4,882.5 | 2,672.6 | 191.4 | 9.8 | 11.6 | 27.1 | 3.2 |
Shareholding Pattern
View DetailsAbout NVR (NVR)
NVR, Inc. operates as a homebuilder in the United States. The company operates through Homebuilding and Mortgage Banking segments. It engages in the construction and sale of single-family detached homes, townhomes, and condominium buildings under the... Ryan Homes, NVHomes, and Heartland Homes names. The company markets its Ryan Homes products to first-time and first-time move-up buyers; and NVHomes and Heartland Homes products to move-up and luxury buyers. It also provides various mortgage related services to its homebuilding customers, as well as brokers title insurance; performs title searches; and sells mortgage loans to investors in the secondary markets on a servicing released basis. The company primarily serves Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, Eastern Pennsylvania, New York, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Indiana, Illinois, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Florida, Georgia, and Kentucky. NVR, Inc. was founded in 1948 and is headquartered in Reston, Virginia. Read more
-
Executive Chairman of the Board
Mr. Paul C. Saville
-
Executive Chairman of the Board
Mr. Paul C. Saville
-
Headquarters
Reston, VA
-
Website
FAQs for NVR (NVR)
What is the current share price of NVR Inc (NVR) Today?
The share price of NVR Inc (NVR) is $6,396.27 (NYSE) as of 28-Aug-2026 16:01 EDT. NVR Inc (NVR) has given a return of 1.7% in the last 3 years.
What is the current PB & PE ratio of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The P/E ratio of NVR Inc (NVR) is 16.69 times as on 21-Aug-2026, a 15 premium to its peers’ median range of 14.47 times.
The P/B ratio of NVR Inc (NVR) is 5.04 times as on 21-Aug-2026, a 217 premium to its peers’ median range of 1.59 times.
PE & PB ratio at the end of financial year.
| Year | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|
2025 |
16.29 |
5.65 |
2024 |
16.14 |
6.45 |
2023 |
14.84 |
5.41 |
2022 |
9.11 |
4.48 |
2021 |
17.94 |
7.39 |
What is the 52 Week High and Low of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The 52-week high and low of NVR Inc (NVR) are Rs 8,618.28 and Rs 5,501.01 as of 31-Aug-2026.
What is the market cap of NVR Inc (NVR)?
NVR Inc (NVR) has a market capitalisation of $ 16,872 Mln as on 21-Aug-2026. As per SEBI classification, it is a Large Cap company.
Should I invest in NVR Inc (NVR)?
Before investing in NVR Inc (NVR), assess your goals, risk tolerance, and if the company aligns with your long-term plan. Carefully review its business model, financials, and valuation. Avoid making decisions based on tips or short-term trends.