Picturepost Studios Key Ratios

NSE: PPSL

₹2.85

up-down-arrow ₹0.05 (1.79%)

As on 23-Oct-2026IST

Market cap

info icon

₹8 Cr

Revenue (TTM)

info icon

₹20 Cr

P/E Ratio

info icon

10

P/B Ratio

info icon

0.3

Div. Yield

info icon

0 %

Key Ratios and Highlights

Growth Score (%) Quarterly Annual (TTM)
Particulars QoQ YoY 1-Year 3-Years 5-Years
Revenue -- -- -45.21 -- --
EBIT -- -- -81.74 -- --
Net Profit -- -- -83.40 -- --
EPS -- -- -83.40 -- --
Book Value -- -- 2.95 -- --
Key Ratios (%) Average Annual (TTM)
Particulars3-Years5-YearsMar-26Mar-25Mar-24
EBIT-Margin info ----6.2318.71--
Net Margin info ----4.1013.52--
Return on equity info ----2.9117.76--
Return on Capital info ----4.2622.39--
Return on Assets info ----2.1012.51--
Debt to Equity (x) info ----0.080.11--
ROCE

4.26

Lower than Peers by 1.14

Earning before interest and taxes / (Average net worth + Average total Debt) * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
4.26
22.39
--
--
--
Peer Median
5.40
31.67
--
--
--
ROE

2.91

Lower than Peers by 1.26

Profit after tax / Average Net worth * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
2.91
17.76
--
--
--
Peer Median
4.16
41.73
--
--
--
ROA

2.10

No difference

Profit after tax / Average Total assets * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
2.10
12.51
--
--
--
Peer Median
2.10
15.88
--
--
--
EBIT Margin

6.23

Lower than Peers by 8.10

Operating profit (EBIT) / Net Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
6.23
18.71
--
--
--
Peer Median
14.33
--
--
--
--
Net Margin

4.10

Lower than Peers by 3.94

Net profit / Total Income (Net sales plus other income) * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
4.10
13.52
--
--
--
Peer Median
8.03
13.21
--
--
--
Cash Profit Margin

23.64

--

(Net profit + Depreciation) / Gross Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
23.64
21.40
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Revenue Growth

-45.21

Lower than Peers by 55.51

Year on year growth in net sales

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
-45.21
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
10.29
--
--
--
--
EBIT Growth

-81.74

Lower than Peers by 72.46

Year on year growth in operating profit (EBIT)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
-81.74
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
-9.28
--
--
--
--
Net Profit Growth

-83.40

Lower than Peers by 74.11

Year on year growth in profit after tax

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
-83.40
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
-9.28
--
--
--
--
EPS Growth

-83.39

Lower than Peers by 83.52

Year on year growth in earnings per share

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
-83.39
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
0.13
--
--
--
--
Book Value Growth

2.95

--

Year on year growth in book value per share

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
2.95
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Debt to Equity

0.08

No difference

Total debt / Net worth

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
0.08
0.11
--
--
--
Peer Median
0.08
0.61
--
--
--
Short term debt to equity ratio

0.08

--

(Short term borrowings / Net worth)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
0.08
0.11
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Current Ratio

2.10

Lower than Peers by 0.39

Current Assets / Current Liabilities and Provisions

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
2.10
1.97
--
--
--
Peer Median
2.49
2.02
--
--
--
Quick Ratio

2.10

Lower than Peers by 0.39

(Current Assets - Inventory) / Current Liabilities and Provisions

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
2.10
1.97
--
--
--
Peer Median
2.49
--
--
--
--
Interest Coverage

6.19

Lower than Peers by 1.24

Earning before interest and taxes (EBIT) / Interest Expenses

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
6.19
23.17
--
--
--
Peer Median
7.43
9.07
--
--
--

Operating Efficiency

View Detailed Peer Comparison

Debtors to sales

66.04

Lower than Peers by 49.67

Debtors outstanding / Net Sales * 100

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
66.04
45.45
--
--
--
Peer Median
115.71
--
--
--
--
Asset Turnover

0.51

Lower than Peers by 1.04

Sales / Average Total Assets

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
0.51
0.92
--
--
--
Peer Median
1.55
--
--
--
--
Receivable days

271.89

--

Average Debtors / Sales * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
271.89
165.87
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Inventory Days

--

--

Average Inventory / Sales * 365

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
--
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
Price / Earnings

18.91

Higher than Peers by 4.10

Current share price divided by earning per share in the last twelve months

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
18.91
16.75
--
--
--
Peer Median
14.82
15.97
--
--
--
Price / Book Value

0.54

Lower than Peers by 0.54

Current share price divided by book value per share in the latest financial year

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
0.54
2.98
--
--
--
Peer Median
1.08
2.25
--
--
--
Dividend Yield

--

--

Dividend per share in the past twelve months divided by current share price

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
--
--
--
--
--
Peer Median
--
--
--
--
--
EV/EBITDA

3.41

Lower than Peers by 4.88

Enterprise Value (Current Market Capitalisation + Total Debt - Cash & Equivalents) / Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and taxes (EBITDA)

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
3.41
8.68
--
--
--
Peer Median
8.29
8.52
--
--
--
Market Cap

16

Lower than Peers by 8

Current Share price multiplied by latest total number of shares outstanding

Company Name
Mar-26
Mar-25
Mar-24
Mar-23
Mar-22
Picturepost Studios
16
84
--
--
--
Peer Median
23
106
--
--
--
loading...
loading...
loading...
loading...