Search
You're invited to try out the new version of Value Research Online. Click here to begin: https://beta.valueresearchonline.com

Close call companies

Industries where competition between the biggest profit gulper and the second biggest is a close call


  • TweetTweet
  • LinkedinLinkedin
  • FacebookShare
 

There are also industries where intense competition drives sector dynamics. This section looks at those industries where competition between the biggest profit gulper and the second biggest is a close call.

In the case of two-wheelers, for instance, while Bajaj and Hero MotoCorp battle it out - taking 50 and 42 per cent of the industry's profits respectively - Honda is sneaking up behind them. These three players also gobble up most of the sector profits.

Get updates from Value Research in your inbox

Private banking arch rivals ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank battle it out for a greater share of savings and credit, with ICICI taking 30 per cent and HDFC taking 25 per cent of private-bank profits.

In the power electric-equipment segment, it is the public sector versus the private sector, with industry mammoth BHEL taking 42 per cent of industry profits. German power major Siemens is not far behind, taking home 36 per cent of industry profits.

Travel services firm Thomas Cook, with a 48 per cent industry profit share, is in a tough fight with its arch rival, Cox & Kings, which follows it closely behind with 42 per cent share of industry profits. These two companies also take away most of the organised profit share of the industry.

And in the retail sector, market pioneer and leader Future Retail still leads with 35 per cent industry profit share, while the Tata-owned Trent is close by with 28 per cent industry profit share.

The following table shows some close-call companies across various industries.

CLOSE CALL: The first and second players take near equal share of industry profits

Industry/companyRevenue
(Rcr)
Revenue
share (%)
Net profit
(Rcr)
Net profit
share (%)
Auto Ancillary1025154966
Motherson Sumi Systems3458533.74129226.01
Bosch94929.26101120.37
Automobile598785587
Bajaj Auto2161436.1281250.33
Hero MotoCorp2730345.6234942.03
Bearings6081525
SKF India238139.1620539.05
FAG Bearings*166627.3916832.03
Tyres & allied474723513
MRF1335828.14120334.26
Apollo Tyres1278526.9397827.83
Banks: Private22287342932
ICICI Bank5496424.661294230.15
HDFC Bank5066622.731070024.92
Electric equipment776823469
BHEL3014838.81145041.82
Siemens1016013.08124635.91
Travel services6532217
Thomas Cook273941.9310448.13
Cox & Kings255639.139041.69
Retailing23031449
Future Retail1088547.2615835.24
Trent238310.3512928.81
* Financial data as of June 2015; Rest all data as of March 2015

Are you missing an opportunity to invest in great stocks at low valuations? There are thousands of listed companies in India and yet only a handful that are worth investing at a particular time and at a particular price.


Our equity team has sifted through hundreds of companies and selected stocks that you should invest in. This list now has 37 stocks on it, and new ones are being added every month. Thousands of our members are using stagnant equity markets to buy great stocks at low prices. Membership of Value Research Stock Advisor is available at a 40% to 60% discount. Learn more and become a member

comments powered by Disqus