Search

Does NSC investment on behalf of a minor qualify for 80C deductions?

You can claim NSC investments on behalf of a minor under Section 80C


  • TweetTweet
  • Share on Google+Google+
  • LinkedinLinkedin
  • FacebookShare
 

This old article may have references to outdated tax rules and laws. For up-to-date information on taxation of mutual funds, refer to https://www.valueresearchonline.com/tax/

My father (senior citizen) wants to invest in National Savings Certificate (NSC) in the name of my minor children. Would he be able to get deduction under Section 80C?
- Viresh K R Singh

Yes, your father can invest in National Savings Certificate on behalf of your minor children and also avail tax deductions for it under Section 80C upto a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakh in a financial year.

This old article may have references to outdated tax rules and laws. For up-to-date information on taxation of mutual funds, refer to https://www.valueresearchonline.com/tax/

comments powered by Disqus