Search

Can I invest Rs 1.5 Lakh in both EPF and PPF in a FY?

Yes, but the total tax deduction available per financial year under Section 80C is up to Rs 1.5 lakh only


  • TweetTweet
  • Share on Google+Google+
  • LinkedinLinkedin
  • FacebookShare
 

This old article may have references to outdated tax rules and laws. For up-to-date information on taxation of mutual funds, refer to https://www.valueresearchonline.com/tax/

Can I invest R1.5 Lakhs in EPF and R1.5 Lakhs in PPF in a single financial year?
- Dhananjay Banthia

Yes you can. But you can claim a tax deduction of only R1.5 Lakh per financial year under Section 80C for all your eligible investments put together. Employees Provident Fund (EPF) and Public Provident Fund (PPF) along with other investments like life insurance premiums, ELSS, tuition fees of children, NSC, home loan principal, tax saving FDs etc all put together can get a deduction of only up to R1.5 lakh in the current financial year. If you invest more than this limit, it will not be eligible for this deduction. Please note in EPF, the employer's contribution is exempt from tax, and your contribution (i.e., employee's contribution) is counted towards section 80C investments.

This old article may have references to outdated tax rules and laws. For up-to-date information on taxation of mutual funds, refer to https://www.valueresearchonline.com/tax/

comments powered by Disqus