VR Logo

Can I invest Rs 1.5 lakh in three PPF accounts?

Public Provident Fund (PPF) rule allows the subscriber to open an account in the name of minors apart from his own account

I got three Public Provident Fund (PPF) accounts in my and my two kids' name. I have already exhausted the tax deduction available under Section 80C. Can I invest ₹1.5 lakh in all three accounts? Is it allowed? I don't intend to claim a deduction on this under Section 80C. Will I get the interest on all three accounts?
- Manish

Public Provident Fund (PPF) rule allows the subscriber to open an account in the name of minors apart from his own account. However, the total contributions are subject to the maximum investment limit of ₹1.5 lakh in a financial year. That means you cannot invest more than ₹1.5 lakh in these accounts in a financial year.

Post Your Query