VR Logo

Is employer's contribution to NPS added to gross salary?

Employer's contribution to NPS qualifies for a tax deduction of up to 10 per cent of the salary (basic plus DA) under Section 80CCD(2) of the Income Tax Act

Should my employer's contribution to National Pension Scheme be added to my gross salary?
- Rahul Bharadwaj

Yes, you have to add your employer's contribution to National Pension System (NPS) to your gross salary and then claim a tax deduction on it. Employer's contribution to NPS qualifies for a tax deduction of up to 10 per cent of the salary (basic plus DA) under Section 80CCD(2) of the Income Tax Act. This contribution is not included in the overall limit of R1.5 lakh allowed under section 80CCE. So, this is an an extra tax deduction for you.